Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
> Help install linux
Kopkins
post Jan 1 2012, 08:28 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-January 12
Member No.: 15,792



Hello, I have been curious about linux for a while, so today I decided why not give it a shot. So I did, but I haven't been able to install it. All I've gotten are useless CD's and outdated guides. I'm trying to run linux on my mac. I have the ubunto .iso on my computer. Now what should I do.

Thanks,
Kopkins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 8)
Kopkins
post Jan 1 2012, 11:02 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-January 12
Member No.: 15,792



So I got linux running on a virtual drive/computer. it works alright. I don't know much about computers so I'm not sure how much memory to give it.

I was watching a youtube video and it was sped up. it played at 1.5x or 2x regular speed. I noticed it with the audio. Also the mouse disappears at times. Why could this be happening

Thanks,
Kopkins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jan 2 2012, 08:37 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



I would suggest at least 1 GB.

You will need to modify the virtual clock speed. Without knowing which VM you are running I can not provide explicit instructions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kopkins
post Jan 2 2012, 04:43 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-January 12
Member No.: 15,792



Thanks. I'm running ubuntu on a vm created by virtual box. I gave it more memory and it runs a lot faster. The speed is also normal now. I couldn't figure out how to install linux along side my mac os x. Can I do that? or should I keep it in a vm? I would figure it would run better when only one OS is active.

Thanks,
Kopkins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jan 3 2012, 09:26 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Lots of people prefer VMs instead of a dual boot so in some regards it is a matter of personal preference.
Are videos playing at regular speed now?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kopkins
post Jan 3 2012, 01:25 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-January 12
Member No.: 15,792



Yes, videos are playing at regular speed. High quality videos sometimes get stopped and the video is choppy. Do I need to do something?The only two things I canthink to do is change the base memory which is 1Gb right now. or change the video memory which is 32Mb right now.

Thanks again,
Kopkins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kopkins
post Jan 5 2012, 06:25 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-January 12
Member No.: 15,792



Hello, I have been messing around in terminal and with various scripts and I had to enter my password often so i tried to turn off my password. Now, it still asks for a password, but I don't know what it is. It isn't my previous password. Help please?

Thanks,
Kopkins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jan 5 2012, 08:17 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



you will have to provide more information on what commands you were using to get you in this mess.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kopkins
post Jan 5 2012, 11:27 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-January 12
Member No.: 15,792



QUOTE (michaelk @ Jan 5 2012, 08:17 PM) *
you will have to provide more information on what commands you were using to get you in this mess.


Simple things. Was just trying to mount something. I don't think it was anything in terminal that actually caused it.
Every time I start linux I have to remount a folder, so I do;

cd /home/user
sudo mount -t vboxsf music /home/user/music
#then it will prompt for the user password.
#then mount is complete.
exit

I didn't feel like typing it out every time so I wrote a script to do it for me.

#! bin/bash
cd /home/user
sudo mount -t vboxsf music /home/user/music
#prompt for password
exit

I didn't want to have to use the password every time so I went into user accounts and right now it says password: none.
The next time I ran the script it prompted for the password, but the old password didn't work, nor did entering nothing. Now, the script doesn't work and the anywhere else that needs a password I can't access.

Kopkins

EDIT: Got it working. Tried sudo passwd $USER, and it didn't work then tried just passwd $USER and that worked, got a new password.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 10:48 PM