Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
> Install rtl8139 on Debian 5 Lenny
rivetlust
post Apr 24 2009, 02:58 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 09
Member No.: 14,418



I'm having trouble installing a Linksys FA311 which is a Realtek 8139C rev 10 chipset as recognized by lspci.

#modprobe --first-time 8139too

...shows that the module is already in the kernel. I tried booting off the Debian net-inst CD, but it didn't seem to see the Realtek NIC.

I'm afraid I'm a little new at installing networking hardware under Linux. Can someone point me in the right direction?

I'm setting up my first Linux based router and getting stuck pretty badly. Any help is appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
michaelk
post Apr 25 2009, 08:59 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



You might need to specify the module for the second card as an alias to force it to use the 8139too
http://www.usenet-forums.com/linux-network...ot-working.html

Typically network cards are recognized first in order of card slot # and last the built in motherboard adapter.
Just for some more info post the output of the lspci command for both adapters.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rivetlust
post Apr 27 2009, 09:20 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 09
Member No.: 14,418



I am completely and utterly dumbfounded. In a drunken fit, I installed BSD thus trashing my Debian installation (along with me entire /var/www/ directory, thank goodness for backups). BSD saw the Realtek with no problem whatsoever. So I installed Debian again. The net install CD is not only able to see the Realtek, it is currently installing Debian over the 'net.

I don't know what to say. It works now and I hope it works after the install finishes. Just in case anyone runs in to this exact same problem, I'm going to follow up after the install completes. I wish I could give a more definitive step-by-step on how this got to work, but I'm afraid I'll have to defer to "magic".

Thank you very much for your help, Michael. It was very much appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2017 - 08:25 PM