Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help with VNC/XWindows?
Stromstedt
post Nov 30 2007, 06:45 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 13,169



Hello I need help. I'm not quite sure with what because I have no clue if I have xWindows or what... I am running on Redhat Fedora Core and I have no clue where to start first. I don't even know if I have xWindows installed because I am running this server remotely and don't physically have it here. Any commands I have to do must be through ssh. Please help, thanks. smile.gif

Click here ( http://www.thestromstedt.com/help.jpg ) to see an example of what it looks like on VNC here. WHen I run my cursor over the window, it turns into an X. Hopefully that helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 1 2007, 11:44 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



I have no idea what you need help with either.

Are you asking if x is running on the server? What linux distribution/version is running on the server?
Check what process are running, you should be able to tell if running kde or gnome etc.
I assume by ssh that you are just using a CLI to access the server.

So please explain what you want to to with VNC?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stromstedt
post Dec 1 2007, 04:27 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 13,169



QUOTE (michaelk @ Dec 1 2007, 11:44 AM) *
I have no idea what you need help with either.

Are you asking if x is running on the server? What linux distribution/version is running on the server?
Check what process are running, you should be able to tell if running kde or gnome etc.
I assume by ssh that you are just using a CLI to access the server.

So please explain what you want to to with VNC?


Well, I basically want to run vnc with the normal Redhat Fedora GUI by VNC.. Instead of using SSH (via PuTTY) I want to do use everything via the GUI interface. Is that process even running and if not, do I need to install xWindows or do I need to run a command to start the X11/xWindows?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 2 2007, 01:37 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



You can tunnel VNC over ssh. Here is one such tutorial but there are many that can be found by googling.
http://www.tech-recipes.com/unix_software_tips262.html

Of course you need to verify that x and vncserver are running on the server.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stromstedt
post Dec 6 2007, 01:15 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 13,169



QUOTE (michaelk @ Dec 2 2007, 01:37 PM) *
You can tunnel VNC over ssh. Here is one such tutorial but there are many that can be found by googling.
http://www.tech-recipes.com/unix_software_tips262.html

Of course you need to verify that x and vncserver are running on the server.


Actually.. VNC already works.. I just don't know hwo to start xWindows if it is even installed sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 6 2007, 02:07 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



If you can connect to the server already using VNC and since VNC needs x to work it should be already running.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stromstedt
post Dec 7 2007, 05:24 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 13,169



QUOTE (michaelk @ Dec 6 2007, 02:07 PM) *
If you can connect to the server already using VNC and since VNC needs x to work it should be already running.


Well maybe my xWindows is already running.. I think my problem is I need to start my KDE, Gnome, or whatever? I have no idea to start this. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 8 2007, 12:14 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



We are going around in circles. Lets see if I can figure this out.
Is Fedora running on the server? Since you mentioned that your connecting to the server via Putty I assume your attempting to connect to it via a windows PC.
VNC does not appear to be connecting.

Did you install Fedora on the remote server?

When connected to the server via ssh look to see if gnome and /or vncserver is running
ps ax | grep vncviewer
ps ax | grep gnome

Post the results.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stromstedt
post Dec 8 2007, 12:44 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 13,169



QUOTE (michaelk @ Dec 8 2007, 12:14 AM) *
We are going around in circles. Lets see if I can figure this out.
Is Fedora running on the server? Since you mentioned that your connecting to the server via Putty I assume your attempting to connect to it via a windows PC.
VNC does not appear to be connecting.

Did you install Fedora on the remote server?

When connected to the server via ssh look to see if gnome and /or vncserver is running
ps ax | grep vncviewer
ps ax | grep gnome

Post the results.


[stromstedt@ip-72-167-15-47 ~]$ ps ax | grep gnome
20463 pts/5 R+ 0:00 grep gnome
[stromstedt@ip-72-167-15-47 ~]$ ps ax | grep vncviewer
22110 pts/5 S+ 0:00 grep vncviewer
[stromstedt@ip-72-167-15-47 ~]$ ps ax | grep kde
3113 pts/5 S+ 0:00 grep kde



My problem seems to be when I connect through VNC it looks like the image I posted above.. I don't know what that means or anything.. It is just a gray screen with only the vnc server options. here is a screenshot : http://www.thestromstedt.com/help.jpg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 9 2007, 09:12 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Should of been
ps ax | grep vncserver (the viewer is only on the client)

You should check the firewall to make sure your allowing VNC traffic on the server as well as windows.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stromstedt
post Dec 9 2007, 09:45 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 13,169



QUOTE (michaelk @ Dec 9 2007, 09:12 PM) *
Should of been
ps ax | grep vncserver (the viewer is only on the client)

You should check the firewall to make sure your allowing VNC traffic on the server as well as windows.


VNC server allows traffic because I can connect to it according to this screenshot: http://www.thestromstedt.com/help.jpg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 11:01 PM