Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Slackware and DHCP
docmur
post Feb 22 2007, 08:52 AM
Post #1


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



So I'm trying slackware and I download 11.0 It's installed and boot and all that good stuff but I can't get networking working. The network is at a college rez and is assigned via DHCP. I can lspci and see my network card but when I run dhclient and dhcpcd nothing happens. Even if config does not list the eth* as there. When I try dhclient eth0, it returns an error yet the card is being picked up. ????

I'm lost I came from ubuntu and before that Suse I've never had this happen before and the slackware doc's don't help. I'm thinking it's a kernel problem but what do you guys think.

Thanks Docmur


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Feb 23 2007, 03:15 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

if lspci lists your ethernet card, and there is a entry in /etc/modules.conf about the ethernet card.

then perhaps try and see if

/etc/sysconfig/networking/ifcfg-eth0 read something like this

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
ONBOOT=Yes
TYPE=Ethernet
DHCP_HOSTNAME=mycomputer


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Feb 25 2007, 07:18 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



In addition,
Look at the output of the commands lspci and lsmod. This will show the ethernet adapter and if its module is being loaded.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matt
post Apr 17 2007, 09:04 PM
Post #4


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 8-April 05
From: St John's Newfoundland
Member No.: 4,844



May be a really non technical answer. But as a slackware user myself I find that if you run netconfig utility and go through the setup their, setting your hostname and etc, then dhcp usually works afterwords.


--------------------
INTEL Q6600 Quad Core @2.8
Evga Geforce 8800GT SSC Ed 512
ASUS P5N32-E SLI Deluxe
4G DDR2 - 1 750 Gig HDS
Distro - Slackware-Current / KDE4 / Window Xp MC
---------------------------------------
Distro - Slackware 12 MythTV Box
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1024 Megs of DDR400
200G HD
Nvidia 8400 GT
Leadtech Winfast TV2000 Tuner
Antec NSK2480 Media Center Case
--------------------------------------
Linux User #384299
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2017 - 08:06 PM