Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Possible?
Tom128
post Sep 26 2006, 04:50 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 7-April 04
Member No.: 2,726



I have a second computer that has RedHat 9 on it that is currently NOT connected to the internet, though it does have a network card installed that does/did work if it is plugged into a cable model. However, I have moved the computer into a room that I cannot really get a second ethernet line into at all. I have a WindowsXP computer sitting next to it that is on the internet (I am typing this from it) and I was wondering, since my XP machine has a second network card that is not doing anything but taking up a PCI slot, could I provide my Linux machine with internet access via the XP machine? I have searched for some sort of direction to go on finding the answers but have come up with nothing.

Any help, even just a point in the right direction, would be much appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g33k
post Sep 26 2006, 08:57 PM
Post #2


./configure
***

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 84
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 6,568



How about setting up a proxy server in the Windows XP system using a software like : ccproxy..ccproxy is not a free software but the trial version is fine if the number of clients connected to server is less than 3.


--------------------
-- a *certified* n00b

"The best is Yet to come !"

My Desktop : OpenSuSE 10.1 | FVWM-Crystal | MPD | Gaim | Opera | Mrxvt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Sep 26 2006, 09:12 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



You can configure networking via windows Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Plenty of info can be found via googling.

The network card you configure for ICS is automatically set to an IP address of 192.168.0.1 with a DHCP server. This can not be changed so depending on how the windows box is configured you might have to change some settings. You do not have to change anything on the RH box if it still is setup for a cable modem i.e. DHCP. You can directly connect the RH9 box to the windows box with a ethernet crossover cable or with straight cables and a switch or hub..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 01:40 AM