Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hostname Lookup Bad In Redhat 8, Hostname lookup bad in RedHat 8
Aleph-Null
post Apr 23 2003, 05:14 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-April 03
Member No.: 715



I have RedHat 8 running on my x86 machine, and for a while I had it connected to a cable modem internet connection. It has since been disconnected. But ever since it was disconnected, lpd, enscript, and various other programs no longer work because they all report a "hostname bad" error or the like. Running "hostname localhost" and the like do not work-the programs still report the same error. I don't know what to change it to-does anyone know a fix for this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
almethot
post Apr 24 2003, 04:57 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-April 03
Member No.: 707



Did you have a DHCP on your cable modem? I bet you DHCP set you localhost name. Check you network card configuration and set the host name manually. I hope that works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aleph-Null
post Apr 24 2003, 05:49 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-April 03
Member No.: 715



Yes, DHCP did set my hostname. But how do I manually set it? (I don't claim to be a Linux expert, just a Linux user!) I thought using "hostname 'name'" or something like that would do it, but apparently not.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Apr 26 2003, 02:02 AM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



edit the file
/etc/hosts
and make sure that this line
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
is there.if in any case u have changed ur hostname then u should edit the file and then add a new line giving the ip address and hostname.
but be sure that line should be there in the file /etc/hosts.
u can also check with the file
/etc/sysconfig/network
hope this can solve the problem


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2017 - 07:15 AM