Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Communication Problems - newbie, ethernet card and router at odds?
Mikey
post Aug 20 2006, 03:26 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



I've recently tried many different distros of Linux. Having tried and liked a live version of Ubuntu 6.06, and as everything worked well, (sound, broadband internet etc.) I decided to install it.

Following the (smooth) installation I'm now unable to get online. I'm using a Davicom 9102/A PCI ethernet adapter and an Origo adsl router. My isp (Metronet) tells me my router is working fine and Ubuntu tells me the network card is up and running too. The two don't seem to talk to each other as they did with the 'live' version. All works well when I boot to Windows xp and the live version of Ubuntu still gets me online too!

Any help and suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Aug 20 2006, 05:04 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



What are the IP addresses of the computer and router? Can you ping the router from the computer? (Ona console type: "ping ip.of.the.router")

Make sure that the IP of the router is set as the "gateway" on the computer.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 20 2006, 08:59 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



QUOTE (DS2K3 @ Aug 20 2006, 11:04 AM) *
What are the IP addresses of the computer and router? Can you ping the router from the computer? (Ona console type: "ping ip.of.the.router")

Make sure that the IP of the router is set as the "gateway" on the computer.

D



Many thanks for your reply. I'm not sure what the ip's of the computer and router are - the 'properties' box is blank apart from saying 'DHCP'. When I use the live version of Ubuntu and am able to connect I get these:

DNS - 10.0.0.2
Default gateway - 10.0.0.4
Subnet mask - 255.0.0.0

and in a different menu:

localhost - 127.0.0.1

I get replies when I ping 127.0.0.1 but 'unreachable' from 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.4 from the installed version.

These three addresses all get replies when I ping them from the command line in Windows xp.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 20 2006, 09:19 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



What is the output of the command
ifconfig eth0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 21 2006, 08:20 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



QUOTE (michaelk @ Aug 20 2006, 03:19 PM) *
What is the output of the command
ifconfig eth0


If I type ifconfig in the command line I get a message saying 'no such command'! I'm beginning to feel really out of my depth! It's also really frustrating - EVERYTHING works with the LIVE distro straight off the cd, and yet there is no network connection with the installed version with the same settings! What's going on?!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 21 2006, 01:12 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Try:
sudo ifconfig
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 21 2006, 03:00 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



QUOTE (michaelk @ Aug 21 2006, 07:12 PM) *
Try:
sudo ifconfig



Many thanks again for yr reply! This is what I got back:

eth0 link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:60:6E:75:67:53
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric 1
Rx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
Tx packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
Rx bytes:0 Tx bytes:2025
Interrupt:11 base address:0xdc00

lo link encap:local loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU: 16436 Metric 1
Rx packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
Tx packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
Rx bytes:172 Tx bytes:172



I also have some dmesg details:

Linux tulip driver version 1.1.13 (Dec 15, 2004)
tulip0:M11 transceiver#1 config 3100 status 7829 advertising 0lel
eth0 Davicom DM9102/9102A ver 64 at 0001cd00.00:60:6E:75:67:53, IRQ11
dmfe: Davicom DM9xxx net driver, version 1.36.4 (2002-01-17)


I hope this is some use!

Mikey
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 21 2006, 04:27 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Do you have two ethernet adapters? I see both the tulip and dmfe modules loading. From googling I saw both modules mentioned but I believe that the dmfe is the correct one.

The driver appears to be correct since eth0 exists but an IP address is not being assigned. Have you tried configuring the network?

http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Dapper#How_to_...ork_connections
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 22 2006, 12:38 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



QUOTE (michaelk @ Aug 21 2006, 10:27 PM) *
Do you have two ethernet adapters? I see both the tulip and dmfe modules loading. From googling I saw both modules mentioned but I believe that the dmfe is the correct one.

The driver appears to be correct since eth0 exists but an IP address is not being assigned. Have you tried configuring the network?

http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Dapper#How_to_...ork_connections



I only have one ethernet adapter - the Davicom - it shows up as 'tulip compatible'. I've tried configuring the network using DHCP - which gives an instant 'server not found' from Firefox and various manual settings, when Firefox takes 15-30 secs before timing out. Both the DHCP and manual settings work for the live version. (As an aside, the similar problems happen with Suse and Knoppix live cds - here the connection shows as active and working but I get nothing from any browsers etc.) How do I sort out which module to use?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 22 2006, 09:09 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Just for fun try to manaully configure an IP address
sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

Change the IP address to match your router subnet.
Try pinging the router.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 22 2006, 10:39 AM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



QUOTE (michaelk @ Aug 22 2006, 03:09 PM) *
Just for fun try to manaully configure an IP address
sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

Change the IP address to match your router subnet.
Try pinging the router.



I tried it. Got no reply from the ping. :$
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 22 2006, 04:01 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Did the ifconfig complete successfully? If you try the ifconfig eth0 command again does eth0 get assigned the IP address?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 23 2006, 04:58 PM
Post #13


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



QUOTE (michaelk @ Aug 22 2006, 10:01 PM) *
Did the ifconfig complete successfully? If you try the ifconfig eth0 command again does eth0 get assigned the IP address?



It did complete successfully, yes. But there was no reply from the ping.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mikey
post Aug 26 2006, 02:55 PM
Post #14


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-August 06
From: S Wales
Member No.: 7,023



I've been looking on one or two other forums and they've suggested a couple of fixes. BUT... when I type sudo gedit..... I get an error message saying sudo: gedit: is not a command. What am I doing wrong?!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 26 2006, 04:39 PM
Post #15


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



gedit is text editor that part of the Gnome desktop. Are you running Gnome? vi is a console text editor that is typically installed in most distributions. After the eth0 was manually configured via the ifconfig command post the output like you did in the previous post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 07:41 AM