Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Newbie with no GUI, Can't the GUI to work
sudsucker
post Jun 24 2006, 02:23 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



I just installed Fedora 5 on my pc and I get a garbled display when not in text mode.
I have a amd 64 dual core , geforce6800 sli, and a samsung syncmaster 997df monitor.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 24 2006, 10:39 PM
Post #2


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



I believe the problem I'm having here is due to the need for a video card driver. I've downloaded the appropriate driver and burned it to a cd, so now my question is this- How do I copy the file to my hard drive so I can run it? I had to boot to windows to find and burn the file to a cd and now I don't know how to run it.


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trio3b
post Jun 25 2006, 12:27 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,531



QUOTE (sudsucker @ Jun 24 2006, 10:39 PM) *
I believe the problem I'm having here is due to the need for a video card driver. I've downloaded the appropriate driver and burned it to a cd, so now my question is this- How do I copy the file to my hard drive so I can run it? I had to boot to windows to find and burn the file to a cd and now I don't know how to run it.

Is this FC5 the correct version for your AMD 64? Did you check to see if the videao drivers were supported? There should be a readme file for the installation of the driver.
If you have text mode you should be able to use:

cp <source folder/file> <destination folder/file>
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 02:41 AM
Post #4


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



Thanks for responding! Yes I do have the correct files, the problem is that I have no idea how to use cp to get the file from the cd to my hard drive. I know the file name, but I don't know how to specify where it is on my cd. I tried cd dev/cdrom/filename ~ in order to try to copy it to the home directory but it keeps saying that the file or directory can't be found.

I had a typo there, I meant this:

I tried cp dev/cdrom/filename ~


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 25 2006, 06:35 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Here is a basic tutorial
http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz

For convience FC5 uses /media directory for removable storage devices. Inside of this directory there will be subdirectories depending on your system like floppy and cdrom. So to copy a file from the cdrom:

user@localhost# cp /media/cdrom/filename /home/user/filename (would copy to the current users home directory, change user to your actual users name)

However, you need to mount the CD before you can access the data and unmount it before ejecting.
mount /media/cdrom
or
mount /dev/cdrom

To unmount
umount /media/cdrom

BTW the command to change directories is cd.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jun 25 2006, 09:17 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Just to clear up the distinction between "devices" in /dev and filesystems:

An entry ("device node") in /dev/ is basically a "window" into a device which other programs use to do device-level things like acess scanners, change the volume level and perform very low-level disk access.

To actually USE a filesystem contained on a disk (whether thats a hard sisk, cd, flobby or usb drive) it has to be "mounted". That basically tells the kernel the make the filesystem show up somewhere in the existing filesystem. The kernel then handles (with the help of the various filesystem drivers) read/writing/moving/deleting data via the entry in /dev/

Basically - Unless you understand binary, you shouldn't be trying to use device nodes yourself, and should let a program interfacce with them for you.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 03:16 PM
Post #7


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



After trying all suggestions above (greatly appreciated, by the way) I started browsing through the crappy book I bought and zeroed in on something called etc/fstab. I spent another 20 minutes reading the crap book and after no help, figured out I could read the file with vi.

etc/fstab has no reference to any of my drives (except the hard drive) so I'm gonna poke around again and see if I can find any way to get my cdrw or dvdrw/cdrw (they should be hdc and hda respectively) to show up in etc/fstab.
But at this point, after spending many hours this weekend messing with this, Windows is starting to look better and better.

Is there a special forum for venting frustration? or should I just sob here in silence?


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Jun 25 2006, 03:27 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Are you using the 64 bit or i386 version?

Strange that there isn't an entry in the /etc/fstab file for your CD drives. Look in /dev to see if you have a /dev/hda or /dev/hdc.

No special forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 04:46 PM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



QUOTE (michaelk @ Jun 25 2006, 04:27 PM) *
Are you using the 64 bit or i386 version?

Strange that there isn't an entry in the /etc/fstab file for your CD drives. Look in /dev to see if you have a /dev/hda or /dev/hdc.

No special forum.



Kernel 2.6.15-2054_FC5 on an x86 64

Both show up when I go to /dev and type ls. Along with a whole bunch of others such as dvdrw-hda and more in pretty colors


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g33k
post Jun 25 2006, 08:24 PM
Post #10


./configure
***

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 84
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 6,568



Did you try mounting the cdrom device into the cdrom directory in /media..
CODE
mount /dev/hdc /media/cdrom

make sure that /dev/hdc exists..then u can start browsing the files from the directory /media/cdrom..
Then use
CODE
cp /media/cdrom/<file> ~/

~ refers to ur home directory..


--------------------
-- a *certified* n00b

"The best is Yet to come !"

My Desktop : OpenSuSE 10.1 | FVWM-Crystal | MPD | Gaim | Opera | Mrxvt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 09:47 PM
Post #11


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



QUOTE (g33k @ Jun 25 2006, 09:24 PM) *
Did you try mounting the cdrom device into the cdrom directory in /media..
CODE
mount /dev/hdc /media/cdrom

make sure that /dev/hdc exists..then u can start browsing the files from the directory /media/cdrom..
Then use
CODE
cp /media/cdrom/<file> ~/

~ refers to ur home directory..



If I list /dev, a lot shows up including hda, hdc, cdrom, cdrom-hda, cdrom-hdc, cdrw, cdwriter, and a lot more.


QUOTE (sudsucker @ Jun 25 2006, 10:44 PM) *
If I list /dev, a lot shows up including hda, hdc, cdrom, cdrom-hda, cdrom-hdc, cdrw, cdwriter, and a lot more.


and i did try mount. I either get "can't find /dev/cdrom in etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
or I get no such file or directory


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g33k
post Jun 25 2006, 10:03 PM
Post #12


./configure
***

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 84
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 6,568



QUOTE (sudsucker @ Jun 26 2006, 08:17 AM) *
If I list /dev, a lot shows up including hda, hdc, cdrom, cdrom-hda, cdrom-hdc, cdrw, cdwriter, and a lot more.
and i did try mount. I either get "can't find /dev/cdrom in etc/fstab or /etc/mtab
or I get no such file or directory

well in my system(SUSE) /dev/cdrom links to the file /dev/hdc that means when i try to mount /dev/cdrom it mounts /dev/hdc..
try
CODE
ls -l /dev/cdrom

to find if /dev/cdrom links to somewhere !!
However it shouldnot show an "can't find /dev/cdrom in etc/fstab or /etc/mtab" if there is a readable CD in the drive tongue.gif
and does your /media/cdrom directory exist ??
btw is it a plain cdrom or cdwriter or dvd combo drive ??


--------------------
-- a *certified* n00b

"The best is Yet to come !"

My Desktop : OpenSuSE 10.1 | FVWM-Crystal | MPD | Gaim | Opera | Mrxvt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 10:18 PM
Post #13


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



/media comes up empty.

I have a cdrw and also a combo dvdrw/cdrw and i put a disk in each and tried everything my puny brain could concieve


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g33k
post Jun 25 2006, 10:32 PM
Post #14


./configure
***

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 84
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 6,568



put the cd in *cdrw* and you may try creating a directory /media/cdrom as *root* and then
CODE
mount /dev/hdc /media/cdrom


or if the file /dev/cdrecorder exists try mounting it
CODE
mount /dev/cdrecorder /media/cdrom


if still they don't work..give the output of following commands :
CODE
ls -l /dev/hd*
ls -l /dev/cd*
ls -l /dev/sd*


--------------------
-- a *certified* n00b

"The best is Yet to come !"

My Desktop : OpenSuSE 10.1 | FVWM-Crystal | MPD | Gaim | Opera | Mrxvt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 10:53 PM
Post #15


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



ls -l /dev/hd* gets this:
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 3, <date and time> /dev/hda (in orange text)
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 22, <date and time> /dev/hdc (in orange text)

the rest is too much to type here but it seems like every combo of drive comes up with full rwx permissions

I have only a glimmer of an idea what im seeing here.


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g33k
post Jun 25 2006, 11:03 PM
Post #16


./configure
***

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 84
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 6,568



QUOTE (sudsucker @ Jun 26 2006, 09:23 AM) *
the rest is too much to type here but it seems like every combo of drive comes up with full rwx permissions

you don't need to type them in !!
if you are using gnome-terminal then select the text using mouse and press ctrl+shift+c to copy it..or the COPY is present in Edit -> Copy .
in case ur using some othe terminal go into gnome-terminal by typing in
CODE
gnome-terminal&

in ur terminal and then copy paste the output..
QUOTE
I have only a glimmer of an idea what im seeing here.

that outputs all the drives (cd, dvd, harddisk etc) that u have..


--------------------
-- a *certified* n00b

"The best is Yet to come !"

My Desktop : OpenSuSE 10.1 | FVWM-Crystal | MPD | Gaim | Opera | Mrxvt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 11:23 PM
Post #17


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



QUOTE (g33k @ Jun 26 2006, 12:03 AM) *
you don't need to type them in !!
if you are using gnome-terminal then select the text using mouse and press ctrl+shift+c to copy it..or the COPY is present in Edit -> Copy .
in case ur using some othe terminal go into gnome-terminal by typing in
CODE
gnome-terminal&

in ur terminal and then copy paste the output..

that outputs all the drives (cd, dvd, harddisk etc) that u have..



I am using the gnome terminal, and I just reinstalled the whole thing and looked at my install log and noticed this:
Installing gnome-(blah blah blah).i386
I/O warning : failed to load external entitiy "/etc/gconf/schemas/system_storage.schemas"
Failed to oen '/etc/gconf/schemas/system_storage.schemas' : no such file or directory

Is this important?

QUOTE (sudsucker @ Jun 26 2006, 12:17 AM) *
I am using the gnome terminal, and I just reinstalled the whole thing and looked at my install log and noticed this:
Installing gnome-(blah blah blah).i386
I/O warning : failed to load external entitiy "/etc/gconf/schemas/system_storage.schemas"
Failed to oen '/etc/gconf/schemas/system_storage.schemas' : no such file or directory

Is this important?


later on in the install log this error appears:

Installing gnome-(blah blah blah).x86_64.
I/O warning : failed to load external entitiy "/etc/gconf/schemas/system_storage.schemas"
Failed to oen '/etc/gconf/schemas/system_storage.schemas' : no such file or directory


apologies for how I am posting here, I'm trying to figure out how to edit posts I've made.


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 25 2006, 11:41 PM
Post #18


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



QUOTE (g33k @ Jun 26 2006, 12:03 AM) *
you don't need to type them in !!
if you are using gnome-terminal then select the text using mouse and press ctrl+shift+c to copy it..or the COPY is present in Edit -> Copy .
in case ur using some othe terminal go into gnome-terminal by typing in
CODE
gnome-terminal&

in ur terminal and then copy paste the output..

that outputs all the drives (cd, dvd, harddisk etc) that u have..



By the way, I have to type them in because i am posting here on a different computer from the one I am having trouble with.


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jun 26 2006, 11:55 AM
Post #19


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Get root access by typing "su -" at the command line, and entering your password.

You should then proceed to create the mount point for your cdrom. Use "/media/cdrom" as suggested. To do, run "mkdir /media/cdrom"

Once that's done, you can run a mount command to pull the CD into the main filesystem at /media/cdrom. To do so, you will have to specify the full set of parameters (because mount cant look in fstab to get them).

Try the following
[code]
mount -t auto /dev/[name of cdrom device node] /media/cdrom
[code]

I reccomend that you type "cd" then press the tab key when it comes to entering the name of the cdrom device node. It will auto-complete the name for you, or provide a list of possible filenames (begining with cd). That way you can make sure that the device actually exists.

If you still get errors, then post them here word for word including the exact command that you executed.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sudsucker
post Jun 26 2006, 05:35 PM
Post #20


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 24-June 06
From: real close to a beer
Member No.: 6,626



mount -t auto /dev/cdrom-hda[or any other possibility] /media/cdrom gets me mount help file.


--------------------
Learning to fly is easy, just throw yourself at the ground and miss.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 01:52 PM