Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Extreme helpp needed
Matrixboy
post Jun 11 2006, 01:32 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-June 06
Member No.: 6,513



Ok, I have recently gotten interested in WebHosting, and Linux at the same time. I've had hosting a while before I was finally able to install Mandriva 2006, and now I want to host my website on my Linux machine.

I've tried about a dozen tutorials, and XAMPP, none of them could help me.

<hr>

ISP- Verizon Online DSL --I'm not sure, but I *think* this may be a ADSL connction... I just know it has DSL in it tongue.gif
Modem- Westell 2200 wirespeed- gateway 192.168.1.1
Router- None
Computer- Emachines T6524 model

<hr>

I don't really know what is neede.d.. but I think the problems I've been having with OUTSIDE sources reaching my computer is my connection/modem... Please help!

Thanks!

~Matrixboy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lpcustom
post Jun 15 2006, 09:37 AM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-June 06
Member No.: 6,552



QUOTE (Matrixboy @ Jun 11 2006, 02:32 PM) *
Ok, I have recently gotten interested in WebHosting, and Linux at the same time. I've had hosting a while before I was finally able to install Mandriva 2006, and now I want to host my website on my Linux machine.

I've tried about a dozen tutorials, and XAMPP, none of them could help me.

<hr>

ISP- Verizon Online DSL --I'm not sure, but I *think* this may be a ADSL connction... I just know it has DSL in it tongue.gif
Modem- Westell 2200 wirespeed- gateway 192.168.1.1
Router- None
Computer- Emachines T6524 model

<hr>

I don't really know what is neede.d.. but I think the problems I've been having with OUTSIDE sources reaching my computer is my connection/modem... Please help!

Thanks!

~Matrixboy


If you are on DSL, you have a dynamic IP, meaning it changes every so often. In order to host a website with this configuration, you'll need to set up an account with a site like dyndns.org. You'll need a dyndns client if your modem doesn't have built in capability for this. All the client does is check your current IP address and compare it to what IP dyndns.org has for you. If it's different it updates the dyndns entry. You can choose from a variety of hostnames to point to your IP. Also you'll need to forward ports on your modem to your LAN ip address. I'm guessing it's something like 192.168.1.100. You'll need to forward port 80 at the very least for http access. Hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jun 17 2006, 04:47 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Just for the sake of being complete - Not all DSL connections have dynamic IPs, although it is the norm for residential packages.

Do you have a router or an actual modem? (More to the point, is it connected by USB/Serial/PCI or is it ethernet?) Given that you gave its IP, it is porbably ethernet.

Roters/Ethernet Modems usually require you to setup port forwarding. Normally that's done by typing the IP into your browser and accessing a web-based administration page. Some modems/routers will also allow SSH/Telnet access.

However, I wouldn't reccomend that you use Mandriva to host any imporant websites, and certinaly wouldn't reccomend you host any important websites full stop until you get a good understanding of Linux.


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sentinel8o
post Jun 20 2006, 12:23 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-June 06
Member No.: 6,585



dunno much about verizon but make sure your isp is not blocking port 80...i have optonline and they block it cause they dont want you hosting on residential packages...also i believe that IF they do block the port that finding away around it is violating your Terms Of Service.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 05:02 PM