Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Full NTFS Support
fullur
post May 24 2006, 10:49 AM
Post #1


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-September 05
Member No.: 5,549



How do I get full NTFS support under Fedora Core 5? I have read only access, but I can't write to it. Also I couldn't figure out how to automount the NTFS volume when I start linux. I tried some directions I found but ended up with a bunch of stuff failing that had been working prior to that. It all came back when I removed the changes I had made though.

Fedora Core 5
Kernel Version 2.6
Using Gnome


--------------------
Fedora Core 5
AMD Athlon XP 2400+
768 MB PC266 RAM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 25 2006, 03:19 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



You can enabled full NTFS write support using captive.

http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/

After you have that working, in /etc/fstab

QUOTE
/dev/hdb1      /media/hdb1    captive-ntfs    users,umask=000,rw      0      2


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fullur
post May 26 2006, 05:38 PM
Post #3


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-September 05
Member No.: 5,549



no joy. I installed the rpm and changed /etc/fstab. My ntfs partition is /hda1. I assume I would need to change the entry you posted for me to reflect that. I tried it both ways. I saw something while Fedora was booting about captive-ntfs having an error but I don't know how to get that output to look at it more closely.


--------------------
Fedora Core 5
AMD Athlon XP 2400+
768 MB PC266 RAM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 27 2006, 08:34 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



You don't have to restart.

Try 'mount /mnt/windows', or whatever you specified in /etc/fstab


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fullur
post May 29 2006, 04:43 AM
Post #5


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-September 05
Member No.: 5,549



Okay, found the problem. When captive tries to start, the system says something about not being able to find /var/lib/captive/ntoskrnl.exe. I checked and that file does not exist.


--------------------
Fedora Core 5
AMD Athlon XP 2400+
768 MB PC266 RAM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post May 29 2006, 05:22 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

you need to get that file from a Windows Computer, Windows XP Probably

see

c:/windows/system32/ntoskrnl.exe

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fullur
post May 30 2006, 12:06 PM
Post #7


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-September 05
Member No.: 5,549



I actually did that. I have a windows xp home sp2 install on the same hard drive (winxp=hda1, fc5=hda2) which I copied ntoskrnl.exe from to that directory. I then tried starting the captive service. It tried for about 10 minutes before I gave up. I then rebooted the computer and watched the output while it was booting fedora. I got some weird long error that was too long for me to read before it dissappeared. Something about the file not being tested or something. I then messed with some of my settings and now Yum isn't working. I think I am going to re-install fedora if I can't get Yum back after work tonight.


--------------------
Fedora Core 5
AMD Athlon XP 2400+
768 MB PC266 RAM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fullur
post Jun 1 2006, 11:14 AM
Post #8


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 24-September 05
Member No.: 5,549



Okay, I ended up ditching that config since it was on my main pc and it was getting old switching between linux and windows. I now have linux on my older computer which for the time being has Win2000 on the other partition. I copied the ntoskrnl.exe and ntfs.sys files that captive said it needed and tried to mount the captive drive. It gave me an error,
"Attempted to load UNTESTED and possibly INCOMPATIBLE module: /var/lib/captive/ntfs.sys
You should get more recent identifications database: /etc/w32-mod-id.captivemodid.xml
Otherwise you may also force the loading by the option: --load-untested
aborting..."

I tried loading it up with the --load-untested option, but all I got was an 0 byte file where the ntfs partition should have been mounted. I really have no idea where to go from here... ideas?


--------------------
Fedora Core 5
AMD Athlon XP 2400+
768 MB PC266 RAM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 01:05 AM