Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> drive move
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 22 2006, 09:52 AM
Post #1





Guests






currently system.
Drive 1: 120GB
/dev/hda1
/dev/hda2

Drive 2: 20GB
/dev/hdc1

My problem or question is: I was going to add quota per user. But i dont think this makes much sense, if my hole system inclusive /home is on /dev/hda

So I was going to but the system on the actual /dev/hdc and switching afterwards the drive so hda would be then hdc..

Now my problem is, since im a newbie and it toke me more as 3 weeks to get that far, i hate reinstall everything from scratch again.

Is there a easy way, to move the /boot inclusive the hole filesystem from the hda to hdc exclusive the /home. And make that work after so it would boot from hdc what would be then hda, and the current hda would be then hdc?

Hope I explained this good enough with my bad english smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 22 2006, 12:28 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I'm having trouble understanding what you're saying, but I'll give it a shot.

If you want your current '/' and '/boot' filesystem on /dev/hdc, do the following.

1. Use cfdisk /dev/hdc (or whatever) to make two partitions: for /boot and /
2. Format with mkfs.ext3 (after backing up any information here, of course)
3. mkdir /mnt/hdc2
4. mount /dev/hdc2 /mnt/hdc2
5. cp -r / /mnt/hdc2

For step 5, you may have to replace '/' with each folder in the '/' directory, excluding /mnt, which means you'll be running several 'cp' commands. I'd reccommend doing it this way, actually.

6. mv /mnt/hdc2/boot/* /mnt/hdc1
7. mount /dev/hdc2 /mnt/hdc1/boot
8. chroot /mnt/hdc1
9. type 'bash'
10. grub-install hdc

Now change the position of the drives, physically, by switching the IDE cables. (Put the secondary master on primary master, and vice versa)

Now restart, and hopefully everything will work. If not, just come on back (hopefully you have a live CD), and we can help you from there.


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 22 2006, 03:24 PM
Post #3





Guests






yep.. my current drive is hda.. and i want to move the hole fedora installation wothout losing anything nor have to reinstall everthing over to hdc.. then switch cables.. so hdc turns into hda.

here my current fstab:)
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5, mode=620 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tempfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 / swap defaults 0 0


I tryed erlier today, be just format a fresh drive.. switching cables move the old hda to controller 2.. but then fedora bitched like there is no tommorow again.. about 2 boot sectors found and instable loaders, and dont panic kill loader.. but never booted up again.

So I riped the new hda out and moved the old back to controller 1.. figured out that way its not going to happen Then i figured lets go bug the full specialist here and ask em smile.gif I try this above and see what happens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post May 22 2006, 05:32 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,796
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



You do not specify what version of Fedora you are using.

Fedora uses boot labels to Id the partitions in grub and /etc/fstab. In theory this should be transparent to move the drives to different locations but it appears from your 2nd post that the new drive also has a version of Fedora or Redhat already installed on it. Since you have 2 partitions labeled /boot the OS gets confused.

You can use the utility tune2fs to relabel partitions of the old drive using the Fedora install cd via rescue mode. I'm not sure how the rescue CD works when there are multiple partitions with the same label.

I do not see the need to move the drive to hdc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 23 2006, 02:16 AM
Post #5





Guests






fedora core 5.

nope..
The above fstab is from my current drive (hda). I was just say, i tryed erlier yeasterday to manage this be myself without terminas UBER hints. So I installed fedora 5 on a secound drive, and pluged in my old hda in what got all datas on it to the secound controller. then fedora bitched like hell. But also i need to find a copy what copy all data with the current permissions. the one what i tried yeasterday copies all with root:root sad.gif

grr cp dosent work.. is there any copy what moves directories incl. the permission.. so /xx/file.xxx user:user /target/file.xxx user:user.
if i try via cp i get all made under root:root.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 23 2006, 05:02 AM
Post #6





Guests






but then on the other hand i have so much shiz installed on the hole drive from my install stuff, that it would be may better just simple to start over.
Try also to get me a nice easy webpanel, so i can easy manage my 3 domains, but all what i find dont support teapop smile.gif
so i guess i have to deal with courier or qmail. but i tryed already to install those 2 but failed like a newbie.

is there any cool drive layout i should follow, when i do a new install ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 23 2006, 12:36 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I apologize.

You can use tar to perserve permissions.

tar cvzpf archive.tar.gz /path/to/files

Re-installing, and just backing up important data (config files, etc.) is probably the way to go.

I suggest keeping /, /boot and /home seperate


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 24 2006, 10:01 AM
Post #8





Guests






okay just to make sure im doing it right smile.gif

current my /home is on /dev/hda2

now I make mkdir home

then mount /dev/hdc1 /home

so then /home is on hdc1 and nomore on hda2 ? right ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 12:01 PM