Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> symbolic links
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 16 2006, 10:49 AM
Post #1





Guests






just added a new drive as hdc1

is there a way to make a link i think that would be called symbolic link to /backup ?
So if i make those nice lil backups it would go to taht drive and not to any others.

Do i need to move that drive even into the VollGroup001 ?

sorry but even a complet newbie haves to ask questions smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 17 2006, 11:07 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I think what you want to do is mount /dev/hdc1 under /backup

(as root)
mkdir /backup
mount /dev/hda1 /backup

Also, add a line like this into fstab so if you ever restart, it'll automaticly mount. (replacing info when needed)

/dev/hdc1 /backup ext3 defaults 0 2

If the drive is not currently formatted, just 'mkfs.ext3 /dev/hdc1'

Is 'VollGroup001' the name of your user, or group? Either way, you should probably only let root touch /backup wink.gif

chown root:root /backup
chmod -R 770 /backup

Best of luck!


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 20 2006, 06:10 AM
Post #3





Guests






whoozi... that works smile.gif
Thanky smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 20 2006, 01:52 PM
Post #4





Guests






hehe nope it dosent work... sad.gif
VolGroup is the Vloume Group 000 in fedora smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 20 2006, 03:07 PM
Post #5





Guests






figured it out..
first format then mount -t ext3 /dev/hdc1 /backup..

I love Windows smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 22 2006, 12:59 AM
Post #6


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



<.<

You do remember I suggested you format? xD

QUOTE
If the drive is not currently formatted, just 'mkfs.ext3 /dev/hdc1'


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post May 22 2006, 04:09 AM
Post #7





Guests






Bleh, but the other way around.. mount then format laugh.gif

Becouse it was formated with ext3...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post Jun 4 2006, 07:16 AM
Post #8





Guests






another silly newbie question:

currently i have /tmp on hda

now i mounted another drive /dev/hdb

and put there 2 partion:
hdb1 = 15GB
hdb2 = 5gb

mkfs.ext3 /dev/hdb1
mount /dev/hdb1 /backup

mkfs.ext3 /dev/hdb2
error: drive dosent exist

mount /dev/hdb2 /tmp
error. drive does not exist.

but the partion shows in fdisk /dev/hdb

and also in fedoras LVM

And then is this even working to just mount hdb2 on /tmp or doi have to move the current 7tmp to hdb2 first ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jun 4 2006, 10:01 AM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Check that the partition is actually called /dev/hdb2 - It might be hdb5 (It if it is an extnded partition). If in doubt. provide the output of "ls /dev/hd*" so we can take a look

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_mmoor_*
post Jun 7 2006, 05:42 AM
Post #10





Guests






bah.. forgot to reboot..

But still something wrong..
made mount /dev/hdb2 /tmp

So far works, but then after reboot, there is alot waht does nomroe work, like httpd, mysql.. dunno why, it says pid file not found. but the silly pid files are in /var/run and not even close in /tmp.

if I umount the hdb2 again, everthing works fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 08:07 AM