Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ram Error
algaelikelexicon
post Apr 10 2003, 11:41 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 657



I just got myself a new linux box
AMD Duron 1.0GHz / 128MB
my BIOS detects the 128MB of RAM but (redhat or mandrake) will
only detect 91.5MB after they load...
I tried editing the boot loader
with the mem=128M (for both lilo and grub)
neither worked ...
i then thought maybe it was because the integrated
video is sharing some of the RAM ... so i added 256MB
to the 128 ... and it still only shows up as 91.5
.... any thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Apr 10 2003, 03:15 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



Where are you checking for it to tell you there is only 91.5 MB of ram?


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
algaelikelexicon
post Apr 10 2003, 03:19 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 657



free command in the terminal
and system status (or whatever it's called) in redhat
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
algaelikelexicon
post Apr 10 2003, 03:22 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 657



i called tech support just for the hell of it ... and they are trying to tell me
that the integrated video is taking 32mb of it ... even if this is true it still
doesnt make sense to why after i added the extra 256 ... it would still only
say i only have 91.5mb after linux loads
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Apr 11 2003, 08:01 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



Well, it does make sense that your integrated video takes 32 megs from your original 128, however, obviously after adding the other 256mb, it should register with 256+96=352 (or 360). You mentioned that your bios showed 128 mb the first time, but didn't mention if after you added the 256mb did the bios show that?


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
algaelikelexicon
post Apr 11 2003, 01:44 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 657



yeah after i added the 256 the bios said i had 384 which is correct
sorry 'bout that, and the 256 stick isn't bad or anything cause i took
it out of the computer i'm using right now...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 07:13 PM