Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Strange Internet Connection
Themodem
post Mar 17 2006, 10:32 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-March 06
Member No.: 6,176



Hi all, i have used a few distros of Linux and have finally settled with SUSE 10.

I have had a strange problem with all of the distros i have used.

I can connect to the net and browse fine with Konqueror but if i try to use firefox it just says that it is connecting to the site then times out after a while. also anything else that trys to use the net wont work like the auto update utility.

Anyone got any ideas whats going on?

Thanks Lee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ashlach
post Mar 19 2006, 03:49 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-March 06
Member No.: 6,181



how are connecting to the internet?
dialup
broadband ether or usb?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Themodem
post Mar 21 2006, 08:44 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-March 06
Member No.: 6,176



i am routing the net through a D-Link DSL 504T.

my windows machine works fine with it, just seems to be the linux box
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whitneymr
post Mar 22 2006, 04:17 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-March 06
Member No.: 6,198



QUOTE (Themodem @ Mar 17 2006, 10:32 AM)
Hi all, i have used a few distros of Linux and have finally settled with SUSE 10.

I have had a strange problem with all of the distros i have used.

I can connect to the net and browse fine with Konqueror but if i try to use firefox it just says that it is connecting to the site then times out after a while. also anything else that trys to use the net wont work like the auto update utility.

Anyone got any ideas whats going on?

Thanks Lee

Having the exact same problem myself. I'm using an Actiontec GT701-WG. Konqueror is fine but no Firefox and Yast can't connect for updates.

Michael
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 12:16 PM