Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Web browser Config problem? (mozilla), nslookup,dig work fine, Mozilla doesn't
ebeneeza
post Jan 6 2006, 09:16 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 5,943



Hi,
Firstly Im a newbie, both to this site and to the wonderful world of Linux. I am currently studying for my Linux+, just as an introduction to it all and have only one problem so far that I have failed to solve, and tis this......
I am using Mozilla Firefox (version 1.0.4)as my web browser, or would be if I could work out why it won't resolve. I can use Ip addresses and it is fine, but will not resolve FQDNs. The weird thing (to me anyway), is that the Dig and Nslookup utilities both work fine from the command line and resolve instantly, which I am assuming would indicate that my hosts, resolv.conf etc files are all configured accurately (Though I guess that actually being able to receive the info needed to build an image through my browser is still another step on from just being able to communicate with the server that holds the page). Mozilla either times out(99% of time) or may on very rare occassions actually find the page... eventually. I am running Redhat Fedora (kernel 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 -to be exact), and will probably understand anything you ask me to do, although your patience will be appreciated, as is your time.



Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jan 6 2006, 10:44 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

my /etc/resolv.conf looks like this
CODE
nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx


when you do a cat resolv.conf
CODE
cat /etc/resolv.conf
[root@gandalf root]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
nameserver yyy.xxx.117.6
nameserver yyy.xxx.255.3 [root@gandalf root]#

if it shows up like this, then you need to edit the file with vi, and append a empty line to it
so it shows up like this

CODE
[root@gandalf root]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
nameserver yyy.xxx.117.6
nameserver yyy.xxx.255.3
[root@gandalf root]#


This is just a bet, I'm not using Mozilla, or Firefox, but if I remember correctly (if I do, that is), then there were no options in Firefox or Mozilla for DNS server...

ping www.google.com works?

also if everything seems to work and resolve, why not download the latest firefox ? , I mean firefox is software to, and software usualy have some bugs... that is a inevitable side effect of all softwares smile.gif

Sincererly
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ebeneeza
post Jan 6 2006, 11:07 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 5,943



Thanks for the reply.

My resolv.conf file looks fine, no spaces needed. I do only have one nameserver configured though, that of my router, as it is for my xp station.
ping works fine, pinged google.com 5 times = av 112 ms . nslookup resolves fine, dig resolved google.com in 19 msec. Im with you on the software problem, but wondered if it could be more down to configuration? not much to configure though really.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ebeneeza
post Jan 6 2006, 11:09 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 5,943



Sorry Robert, what browser do you use? Ill go get it, so its on hand for later.




And, thanks again for your time.


Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jan 6 2006, 11:42 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

well I use my Windows XP pro sp2 computer for browsing so it's ie6... I guess that's not much help for you right now.

But I've just checked firefox 1.5.0 is out... and that is a huge upgrade from your 1.0.4 ver

Try downloading firefox 1.5.0 , and see if it works, I guess your software must be buggy, because I haven't found any settings in firefox for dns,...only proxy...but not dns.

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ebeneeza
post Jan 6 2006, 11:53 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 5,943



Yeh, thats all I found. Im quite pleased really as atleast it seems I have everything configured okay on my Linux system.
I still use my Xp machine for browsing at the moment, but as Im learning Linux I didnt want to just leave well enough alone or jump to conclusions on a hunch before Id checked with someone who would know more to see if Id missed something. Im not one of these people who's happy to learn enough to pass an exam, I actually want to know what Im doing, and you only do that by digging a bit deeper than the text, and then checking your results with someone who knows I think.
So thanks for your help "someone who knows", Ill get this software upgrade sorted later on tonight and let you know the results here tomorrow. Im off out to drink now!!! Im in the U.K by the way, so its about that time!!


Thanks again,

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ebeneeza
post Jan 6 2006, 08:39 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 5,943



Ok then, an update.
I downloaded and installed the latest version of firefox (1.5), but I still have exactly the same problem.
Any new ideas anyone?

Thanks,

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 7 2006, 08:55 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Is it an official Mozilla build, or a suse-packaged one? Can you access websites using their IP address?

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Jan 7 2006, 02:35 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Yes he can access websites by ip address, and that is the strangest thing...

... wonder what it is that is not functioning okay ?

I just realized something I might have overlooked...

try this

/etc/init.d/iptables stop

try to browse with firefox now using www.google.com

anything changed?

do the above even if you are 100% sure that iptables is not turned off...

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 7 2006, 08:35 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Have a llok at the "about:config" page (just type that into the address bar minus the quotes), and put "dns" into the filter. Try disbaling ipv6 if it's turned on, or vice versa.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ebeneeza
post Jan 8 2006, 10:59 AM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-January 06
Member No.: 5,943



Firstly, thankyou both for sharing the knowledge. Im on UK time so sorry if it seems Ive been a while replying.

I stopped iptables first Robert, no change, but I now have another command to make note of and read about.
DS2K3... Id never even heard of that command!!! Its a good one though, and like you thought my "diableIPv6" setting was showing false. I reset it to true... and now Im good to go again.

Again, thankyou for taking your time to help me, and like I said before, the answers arnt always in a book...or easily found if you dont know enough about what youre looking for, so Im glad theres people out there who are good enough to help others to learn and progress.


Many Thanks,

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 06:19 AM