Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sound Problems, I have sound out-game, but no sound in..
Diod
post Nov 3 2005, 05:48 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 5,701



When in KDE or Gnome i can listen to music(or view movies and hear the sound), but when i am in a game(every game) i dont hear any sound.
I am running ubuntu(with kubuntu-desktop installed), and ive installed alsa drivers using the help at http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-doc/doc-p...module=intel8x0 but its no good sad.gif

lspci | grep audio says
0000:00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation: Unknown device 00ea (rev a1)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
as2100
post Nov 3 2005, 09:05 PM
Post #2


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 27-January 05
Member No.: 4,595



Since you're running Kubuntu, I'm going to try to help you out while using KDE.

KDE uses its own centralized sound system called aRTs. Which manages what sound server should be used in a situation. Depending on the game, you should probably check what sound system it is trying to contact. If, while in KDE, you can listen to audio with no problem, aRTs is probably going to be your best bet. Check the game options to see if aRTs is an available sound system. Use it.

If aRTs isn't available within game options, there is usually an option to manually specify the hardware address and sound server to use. Since you've gone ahead and installed the ALSA drivers, you probably want to try these out. So, manually specify ALSA as the sound server to use. Manually specifying a hardware address will bypass aRTs altogether, and is therefore a better method to troubleshoot audio issues. In order to choose the hardware address, you first need to find where your card is located. There is potentially a couple ways to do this, but here are the two easiest:

1.) Simply check an already configured asound configuration file:
CODE
turtle asound # updatedb && locate {asound.conf,.asoundrc}

This will list your ALSA configuration files used everytime ALSA is called. If you are able to hear sound regularly, these files will have the correct hardware address settings. Note: if you find an .asoundrc file located in your home directory, use this. If not, the global settings kept in (for example) /etc/asound.conf are already correct. Check this file for the information. Here is an example snippet from my .asoundrc:
CODE
pcm.amix {
   type dmix
   ipc_key 50557
   slave {
       pcm "hw:1,0"
       period_time 0
       period_size 1024
       buffer_size 8192
   }

Using this information, I have the correct hardware address _with_ the correct ALSA syntax: "hw:1,0". You can skip the second step if any of these files exist. smile.gif

2.) Check your '/proc/asound/cards' list and compare that to '/proc/asound/devices':
CODE
turtle ~ # cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [Dummy          ]: Dummy - Dummy
                    Dummy 1
1 [I82801DBICH4   ]: ICH4 - Intel 82801DB-ICH4
                    Intel 82801DB-ICH4 with AD1981B at 0xdfcffe00, irq 11

Looking at the output of cards, I can tell the card I want is at hardware address 1. Now we need to find the device number.
CODE
turtle ~ # cat /proc/asound/devices |grep -i "audio playback"
16: [0- 0]: digital audio playback
52: [1- 4]: digital audio playback
48: [1- 0]: digital audio playback

We could grep for "audio playback" considering this is the device we want: the "playback" device. tongue.gif
So we see two playback devices at hardware address 1: [1- 0] & [1- 4]. Personally, I do trial and error to figure out the device number. It is probably a safe bet to go with the first device: [1- 0].

Now, to pass the hardware address to ALSA in the sound options of the game, ALSA uses a specific format for accepting the information. Considering your information is the same as mine, you could use the following as the hardware address in the game: "hw:1,0".
Simple enough syntax, no? smile.gif
Quite the bitch to gather the information, no? sad.gif

This will force the game to pass all audio directly your card using ALSA at the address specified.

If you are trying to use some game that has been ported to Linux (such as ZSNES)- It's very likely there won't be any sound server options in game. However, I've written some scripts for multiple games that export your device settings in order to override the default ALSA variables the game tries to use.
(Had to do this because ALSA always wants to use my dummy device as the default device.)
So, don't give up if there aren't the options you're looking for in the game settings.

Good luck. I didn't mean to write this much, so let me know how it turns out! tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Diod
post Nov 4 2005, 04:15 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 5,701



Thx for the reply, but im kinda lost here: it only found asound.conf in /share/doc/examples (or something like that), so i did the second method.(btw americas army says it uses OpenAL for sound in the settings menu)

This is what i found in the cards list:

CODE
0 [CK8S           ]: NFORCE - NVidia CK8S
                    NVidia CK8S with ALC850 at 0xfe02b000, irq 21


This in my devices list:

CODE
18: [0- 2]: digital audio playback
25: [0- 1]: digital audio capture
16: [0- 0]: digital audio playback
24: [0- 0]: digital audio capture
 0: [0- 0]: ctl
33:       : timer


So i guess my hardware address is at 0 but where do i change this or something so my games use this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Diod
post Nov 4 2005, 10:52 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 5,701



when i do lsmod | grep snd it says the following if thats any help:
snd_intel8x0 33344 7
snd_ac97_codec 84028 1 snd_intel8x0
snd_pcm_oss 53152 0
snd_mixer_oss 19392 2 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 89032 5 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer 24260 4 snd_pcm
snd 55172 13 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore 9696 2 snd
snd_page_alloc 10696 2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Diod
post Nov 5 2005, 06:08 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 5,701



I now have sound in wine while playing games. i had to pick aRts as sound provider instead of OSS, but still havent got sound in native linux games to work sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Nov 6 2005, 06:34 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Try stopping ant programs like KAffeine, Amarok, XMMS etc. which might be keeing control of the soundcard and preventing anything else from writing to it. If you start the game from a terminal (like KDEs "konsole" program) you might be able to see some more information about why it isnt working.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Diod
post Nov 7 2005, 02:54 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 5,701



What are ant programs exactly? Media players? I haven't seen any running, i even have shutdown knotify, but it doesnt work.
Btw, sound ingame in gnome doesnt work either. So i think it isnt KDE specific.

When i run wolfenstein ET it says this in the terminal:

------- sound initialization -------
/dev/dsp: Device or resource busy
Could not open /dev/dsp
------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Nov 8 2005, 12:44 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Yep - that means something else is using the soundcard. You either need to set the game to play through the sound server (which varies from game to game) or make sure tha no other programs are keeping control. Some media players run continuously in the taskbar (at least in KDE). You might be able to find the relevent process and kill it using an apprpriate utuilty, (or console commands like "top", "ps -Al", "kill" and "killall").

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Diod
post Nov 10 2005, 06:57 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 5,701



Is there a way of automaticly finding apps that are using my soundcard?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2017 - 12:05 PM