Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Not Getting Internet In Red Hat 9, connected but not able to ping or browse
abbas
post Oct 19 2005, 10:19 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 5,648



Hi,
I installed red hat 9. I am using the broad band connection. I configured broad band connection and I am able to connect. I can ping to my server also. But I am not able to ping or browse any other domains like google,yahoo,etc. But I checked the same system in windows, and Fedora core 3. Its working fine. I didn't configured anything in fedeora except pppoe. Just given username,password and nickname. Thats all but I am able to get internet in fedora and windows. But I tried in Red Hat 9, I am able to connect but I cant get any websites. I didn't even configured firewall also. My network card also working fine. Please help me. Please give me a solution.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 20 2005, 11:47 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You may have a problem with your routeing table. All the default routs should have been set up by default but if they weren't that would explain why you can ping your localhost but nothing else.

Post the output of route so I can look at it (you may have to run it as superuser)

The other question is can you ping google's IP? If you can ping (72.14.203.99) then your problem is a DNS problem. Post the output of both ping www.google.com and ping 72.14.203.99 for me to look at. Hopefully we can get this sorted out.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abbas
post Oct 21 2005, 11:23 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 5,648



QUOTE (Jim @ Oct 20 2005, 11:47 AM)
You may have a problem with your routeing table. All the default routs should have been set up by default but if they weren't that would explain why you can ping your localhost but nothing else.

Post the output of route so I can look at it (you may have to run it as superuser)

The other question is can you ping google's IP? If you can ping (72.14.203.99) then your problem is a DNS problem. Post the output of both ping www.google.com and ping 72.14.203.99 for me to look at. Hopefully we can get this sorted out.

Hi
Thanks 4 the post. here is my output

[root@unicyber1 root]# route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
202.122.18.241 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.200.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
0.0.0.0 192.168.200.9 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

[root@unicyber1 root]# ping www.google.com
ping: unknown host www.google.com

[root@unicyber1 root]# ping 72.14.203.99
PING 72.14.203.99 (72.14.203.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.200.9 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.200.9 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.200.9 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.200.9 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.200.9 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.200.9 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 72.14.203.99 ping statistics ---
7 packets transmitted, 0 received, +6 errors, 100% packet loss, time 6022ms
, pipe 3

[root@unicyber1 root]# ping 202.122.18.241
PING 202.122.18.241 (202.122.18.241) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 202.122.18.241: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=38.1 ms
64 bytes from 202.122.18.241: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=1.39 ms
64 bytes from 202.122.18.241: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=2.40 ms
64 bytes from 202.122.18.241: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=2.15 ms
64 bytes from 202.122.18.241: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=2.51 ms

--- 202.122.18.241 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4041ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.396/9.334/38.199/14.437 ms


202.122.18.241 = Its my server ip address. After connected my dns address will automaically come to resolv.conf. primary dns and secondary dns. And I noticed one thing is that when I got my routing table in Fedora 3 , its also same except one difference. In Fedora from the routing table second tab means gateway last line is = 202.122.18.241 instead of my system ip 192.168.200.14. Only this difference is there. How can i change my gateway with my server ip. I tried with netconfig. Its not useful to me. Please give me a solution.Thanks 4 advance.
sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 21 2005, 08:41 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



you need to edit your routing table. I am in a hurry right now, if you read the man page for route you should be able to figure out how to add the same like from your Fedora box to this box so it can connect to the outside web. If you can't figure it out, I will be checking back in a little bit when I have more time. Good luck.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
abbas
post Oct 23 2005, 11:13 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 5,648



Hi
Thank u 4 the information. Now I connected. I changed my gateway to my server ip address. and type the command "service network restart". Now its working fine. I am sorry to tell u that earlier I forgot to type the command "service network restart". In Fedora everything is configured by itself. No need to change the gateway. Now I'm happy. And once again thatnk u for the post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 02:17 AM