Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Adsl Internet Connection, Problem
Kit
post Sep 28 2005, 01:57 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 5,562



We've just got Mandrake Linux on our computer, and also just installed a new ADSL connection - it's all set up properly.

We have our drive partitioned, which is enabling me to be on the internet right now.

The problem is, that on Linux when we go into Konqueror (the web browser we use) and type in a webpage (anything, we've tried several) it comes up with the error message, "Server can't be found" or something of that sort - which is the same error message it comes up with when we're not connected to the internet. We have managed to go on the 'net with ADSL on Linux once, but we shut the computer down and it's not letting us now.

Any way to fix this?

I've already tried deleting and adding the connection details again, but it didn't solve the problem.

Thanks!

Linux system: Mandrake (I don't know the model)
Modem: SpeedTouch ADSL modem, using an ethernet connection to the computer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Sep 29 2005, 09:35 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Please open up a console, as root.

What does 'ifconfig eth0' show?

Are you able to 'ping yahoo.com'?

If 'ifconfig eth0' doesn't show anything, do 'ifconfig eth0 up'

Does 'dhclient eth0' or 'dhcpcd eth0' fix this problem?


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kit
post Oct 1 2005, 09:59 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 5,562



Thank you so much, typing ´dhclient eth0´ helped. However, I have to do that every time I come onto the computer. Is there anyway to set it so that I don´t have to type it every time, or should I just live with it? Regardless, thanks!

Also, typing ´ifconfig eth0' showed this;
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:B0:D0:23:7D:7F
inet addr:10.0.0.1 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2b0:d0ff:fe23:7d7f/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:853 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:592446 (578.5 Kb) TX bytes:140677 (137.3 Kb)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xec00
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kit
post Oct 1 2005, 09:59 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 5,562



Double post!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Oct 1 2005, 11:46 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE (Kit @ Oct 1 2005, 09:59 PM)
Thank you so much, typing ´dhclient eth0´ helped. However, I have to do that every time I come onto the computer. Is there anyway to set it so that I don´t have to type it every time, or should I just live with it? Regardless, thanks!

Also, typing ´ifconfig eth0' showed this;
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:B0:D0:23:7D:7F
          inet addr:10.0.0.1  Bcast:10.0.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2b0:d0ff:fe23:7d7f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:853 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:592446 (578.5 Kb)  TX bytes:140677 (137.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:18 Base address:0xec00

Keep your computer on! wink.gif

Just kidding.

It sounds like (before) you had entered in all your information, and tried to have everything static.

Can you go back there, and choose for it to use DHCP instead of the values you entered?

If not, you could always add a simple script to /etc/rc5.d (name = S20dhclient). This would (assuming your default run level is 5, which I'm pretty sure it is) run 'dhclient eth0' when you start your computer.

CODE
#!/bin/bash
case "$1" in
       'start')
               echo "Starting DHClient eth0..."
               dhclient eth0
             ;;
       'stop')
               echo "Nothing to stop!"
             ;;
       *)
               echo "usage: $0 {start|stop}"
             ;;
esac


Does mandrake have a /etc/network/interfaces file?

('man interfaces' might tell you where it is, if it's not there)

If so, you could just remove the current 'eth0' lines and add:

CODE
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kit
post Oct 2 2005, 05:41 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28-September 05
Member No.: 5,562



Tried all of that, but nothing worked - we still have to run the Terminal Program and type 'dhclient eth0' at every restart.

Mandrake Linux also doesn't have a /etc/network/interfaces file, apparently.

Any other idea's?
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Oct 2 2005, 07:21 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



In the control centre - go to system, and then "enable/disbale system services". There may well be an entry for dhclient in there. If not, try enabling netplugd (if it isnt already).

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2017 - 10:57 AM