Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can Ping In But Not Out, basic network question?
copperdog
post Sep 13 2005, 10:28 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 5,517



I recently set up an old box with debian.
ifconfig shows it got an ip from dhcp ok and i can ping it (by ip & name) from another computer on the local network but it cant ping anything in return.
Anyone know what that might mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Sep 13 2005, 11:51 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



I'll assume you have a router.

ifconfig shows a LAN IP, correct?

Computer A can ping Computer B just fine, but Computer B cannot ping Computer A?

Computer A probably has a firewall.

Have you tried pinging another location? yahoo.com, for example?


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
copperdog
post Sep 13 2005, 11:55 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 5,517



hey thanks for the reply!

yes, it has a local ip address
computer a doesnt have a firewall
computer b cant ping anything, either inside the network (computer a, computer c) or outside (yahoo.com)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Sep 14 2005, 02:47 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

on the debian machine , turn off the firewall (even if you havent configured anything with iptables)

I don't use debian , but there should be something like a

CODE
/etc/init.d/iptables stop


and then try pinging again.

Maybe there is some iptables output rule that is denying you from reaching any host in your network.

Sincerely
Robert B

ps. if wont help paste the results of the following commands please

CODE
ifconfig


CODE
route


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Sep 14 2005, 05:52 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Please post your /etc/resolv.conf file as well


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
copperdog
post Oct 1 2005, 12:22 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 5,517



I wasnt able to do
/etc/init.d/iptables stop
No such file or directory
locate iptables
didnt return anything

ifconfig
CODE
eth0     Link encap:Ethernet   HWaddr 00:A0:24:7A:EE:22
          inet addr: 192.168.0.105   Bcast:192.168.0.255   Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MTU:1500 Metric:1
          RX packets:1128003 errors:26 dropped:0 overruns:18 frame:26
          TX packets:15205 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
           collisions:8 txqueuelen:100
           Interrupt:10 Base address:0x300

lo         Link encap:local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3924 Metric:1
          RX packets:84 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:84 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collsions:0 txqueuelen:0


route
CODE
Kernal IP routing table
Destination   Gateway        Genmask         Flags   Metric Ref  Use Iface
192.168.0.0   *                 255.255.255.0   U        0       0         0 eth0
default          192.168.0.1   0.0.0.0            UG      0       0         0 eth0


cat /etc/resolv.conf

CODE
nameserver  192.168.0.1
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Oct 1 2005, 11:50 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Have you tried simply restarting the machine? Otherwise, please try

CODE
iptables -F
ifdown
ifup


QUOTE
RX packets:1128003 errors:26 dropped:0 overruns:18 frame:26


That's not good. Have you made sure that your NIC is functioning properly, and that your network cable is in good condition? I'd suggest swapping both out, with ones that you know work.


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
copperdog
post Oct 6 2005, 10:58 PM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-September 05
Member No.: 5,517



unfortuntately i cant swap out the card or cable because i dont spares. but they both came from another machine and were working fine.

CODE
# iptables -F
bash: iptables: commmand not found

neither find nor locate turn up anything for iptables.
CODE
# ifdown
# ifup

both say
CODE
Use --help for help


so i did and thought -a for all sounded good

CODE
# ifdown -a
#ifup -a

then i tried
CODE
# ifconfig
#

and got nothing.
this is bad?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 08:44 AM