Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Internet Connection, Internet
mitico boltzmann
post Aug 17 2005, 10:55 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-August 05
Member No.: 5,362



Hi all, I installed MandrivaLinux 2005 LE on my PC and I have a problem: I can't get on the internet.
Better, I can get to the internet just for a minute after I open the session, then all the connection are unavaiable because the browser cannot get the host name. I controlled all the drivers and they seem to be correct.
Thanx All

Bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mitico boltzmann
post Aug 22 2005, 12:30 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-August 05
Member No.: 5,362



I add a little bit of information about my problem:

Before Internet Connection
[root@localhost ~]# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:2F:E4:5D:71
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::211:2fff:fee4:5d71/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:807 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:672 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:66258 (64.7 Kb) TX bytes:51899 (50.6 Kb)
Interrupt:16 Memory:cfefc000-0

After Internet Connection with Mozilla Firefox
[root@localhost ~]# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:2F:E4:5D:71
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::211:2fff:fee4:5d71/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2023 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:1 frame:1
TX packets:1865 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:272425 (266.0 Kb) TX bytes:151426 (147.8 Kb)
Interrupt:16 Memory:cfefc000-0


Then the browser told me that it cannot resolve the host, etc...

And this are the result of pinging my gateway and a www address

[root@localhost ~]# ping -c 50 192.168.1.1 {Gateway Address – got with “route -n”}
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=10 Destination Host Unreachable
....It is the same: just the number icmp_seq changes...
From 192.168.1.2 icmp_seq=50 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
50 packets transmitted, 0 received, +33 errors, 100% packet loss, time 49011ms
, pipe 3

The communication with my IP is OK.

I also tryed
[root@localhost ~]# ping -c 20 -n www.google.it
ping: unknown host www.google.it

a friend told me it could be a problem inside the linux server with the communication to the router.
Hope you can help me, bye


--------------------
My Configuration:

CPU Intel Pentium IV 3.2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5GD1 PCI - Express
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Ethernet Card
3Com ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router
ATI RADEON X600 256MB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 22 2005, 02:41 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



What type of broadband service are you using?
Do you have a router? What is its make and model number?
Are you using a static or dynamic IP address?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mitico boltzmann
post Aug 23 2005, 04:22 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-August 05
Member No.: 5,362



I am using a DSL with PPPoA connection type
I have a 3Com Office Connect ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router (my computer is connected via LAN, not wireless), model:3CRWDR100A-72
Not sure but I think i'm using a dynamic ip address, i'm using a dhcp protocol.


--------------------
My Configuration:

CPU Intel Pentium IV 3.2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5GD1 PCI - Express
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Ethernet Card
3Com ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router
ATI RADEON X600 256MB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 23 2005, 06:21 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Can you ping the router prior to using firefox to access the internet?
Are you running a firewall? What are it's settings?
Try disabling it and see what happens.
If that doesn't work then I would try disabling IPv6.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mitico boltzmann
post Aug 24 2005, 12:03 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-August 05
Member No.: 5,362



This is the result of pinging my router (before trying to access the internet): Linux just started

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
50 packets transmitted, 47 received, 6% packet loss, time 49063ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.165/11.460/21.226/5.993 ms

And this is the result after 2 minutes the booting of Linux:

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
50 packets transmitted, 0 received, +33 errors, 100% packet loss, time 49021ms
, pipe 3

It always said that destination Host was unreachable.

I am behind no firewall!

How can I disable IPv6?


--------------------
My Configuration:

CPU Intel Pentium IV 3.2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5GD1 PCI - Express
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Ethernet Card
3Com ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router
ATI RADEON X600 256MB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Aug 24 2005, 05:23 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



To disable ipv6 add to the /etc/modprobe.conf the following:
alias net-pf-10 off
alias ipv6 off

Need to be root to edit files in /etc/ directory
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Aug 24 2005, 06:08 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Check you aren't running the "lisa" service, I found that it caused my netowrk conenctions to break after a few minutes. (Have a look in the "System" -> "Enable and Disable System Services" area of DrakConf)

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mitico boltzmann
post Aug 31 2005, 05:15 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 4-August 05
Member No.: 5,362



To michaelk:
I tryed modifying the modprobe.conf file, but nothing changed

To DS2K3:
I didn't found any lisa service loaded in my system service


--------------------
My Configuration:

CPU Intel Pentium IV 3.2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5GD1 PCI - Express
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Ethernet Card
3Com ADSL Wireless 11g Firewall Router
ATI RADEON X600 256MB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Newbie4
post Aug 31 2005, 07:57 PM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 5,429



I had a similar problem which was resolved by insuring DNS (primary and secondary) addresses were in the /etc/resolv.d file. Check your DNS settings.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 09:31 PM