Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Configuring Dsl, Can't fully configure DSL
Nichalp
post Aug 6 2005, 08:46 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 2,337



Hi I'm new to Linux. I have an XP /Mandrake 10.1 dual boot. I use DSL to connect to the net. My modem is D-Link 502T. In windows my network is configured via DHCP.

I tried the same in linux but my country India was not listed so I selected a random country. Once connected only a few sites open. mozilla.org, rediff.com, mandriva.com creativecommons.org to name a few. The big ones: Yahoo, Google, and all don't even open.

What is the problem?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Aug 6 2005, 11:15 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Where did it ask you for your country?

DHCP has nothing to do with country, so I'm a bit confused by your post. Might I suggest that, in the unlikely event that India is not listed, you choose America? (If for no other reason that this is usually default, and will work)


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nichalp
post Aug 6 2005, 11:43 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 2,337



I went to:
>configure your computer
>Network
>Make new connection
>Select internet mode (I chose DSL)
>Choose ethernet card
>Select country (I chose Argentina the first time, then I chose Ireland, it made no difference)
>Irrespective of the country chosen I get five to six modes: PPoE, PPoA, Tunnelling, DHCP etc. (DHCP and PPoE both work)
>Then I am asked to provide some more details


For windows I have to remember this:
IP address 192.168.1.1 ; user name=admin, pwd=admin.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Aug 6 2005, 12:38 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



No need to choose all those things..

Just select the userid and password


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nichalp
post Aug 7 2005, 01:14 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 2,337



Could you explain it a bit more?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matt
post Aug 9 2005, 11:10 AM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 8-April 05
From: St John's Newfoundland
Member No.: 4,844



I dont know if this works with Mandrake. But all I do with slackware is type adsl-setup and fill out all your info that it asks for. also note when it asks for your dns server type server so you get it from your isp. then when I want to connect I use adsl-start and adsl-stop.


--------------------
INTEL Q6600 Quad Core @2.8
Evga Geforce 8800GT SSC Ed 512
ASUS P5N32-E SLI Deluxe
4G DDR2 - 1 750 Gig HDS
Distro - Slackware-Current / KDE4 / Window Xp MC
---------------------------------------
Distro - Slackware 12 MythTV Box
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1024 Megs of DDR400
200G HD
Nvidia 8400 GT
Leadtech Winfast TV2000 Tuner
Antec NSK2480 Media Center Case
--------------------------------------
Linux User #384299
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 02:24 AM