Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Xmanager Can Import Linux Desktop, Networking issue, mainly
Dunhill
post Jul 20 2005, 02:14 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 6-July 05
Member No.: 5,230



Hi,
I am a little bit new in Linux, if dun say completely new.... currently I encountered some problem in Linux network.

I used Xmanager 2.0 to do the desktop log in from windows, for unix machine, no problem, but for Linux (I have 3, Red hat 9, RHE3 and RHE4.), I can not open the desktop. what necessary setting should I do? I can only get a terminal out and can run programmes there. but it will be best if i can see the desktop.



Please help me on this issue. Btw, for a newbie like me, how should I start to learn? read books? if so any recommendatioins?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jul 20 2005, 05:18 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Try running "startx"

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dunhill
post Jul 20 2005, 07:42 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 6-July 05
Member No.: 5,230



thanks!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dunhill
post Jul 26 2005, 12:25 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 6-July 05
Member No.: 5,230



where should I try this? Is it a Linux command or Xmanager application? In xmanager I only found a xstart application.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Jul 26 2005, 01:01 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



Under XManager in your Start Menu, choose Xbrowser, and then select your linux computer from the list. If your linux computer does not show up, it means that either X is not running on the linux computer, or your login manager is not configured to accept Xdcmp connections.

Ensure that X is running on the server, and check the config files for your login manager whatever it is. On most distributions, it is disabled by default. If you're using GDM, then you can use the gdm-config program to turn on Xdcmp, for kdm you'll have to manually edit the config file.


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matt
post Jul 27 2005, 12:30 PM
Post #6


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 8-April 05
From: St John's Newfoundland
Member No.: 4,844



Also make sure you check /etc/ssh/sshd_config to see if " X11Forwarding yes" is set.


--------------------
INTEL Q6600 Quad Core @2.8
Evga Geforce 8800GT SSC Ed 512
ASUS P5N32-E SLI Deluxe
4G DDR2 - 1 750 Gig HDS
Distro - Slackware-Current / KDE4 / Window Xp MC
---------------------------------------
Distro - Slackware 12 MythTV Box
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1024 Megs of DDR400
200G HD
Nvidia 8400 GT
Leadtech Winfast TV2000 Tuner
Antec NSK2480 Media Center Case
--------------------------------------
Linux User #384299
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dunhill
post Jul 27 2005, 08:38 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 6-July 05
Member No.: 5,230



Hi,

X seems is running in Linux, i tpyed startx it shows:
Fatal error. X is already active to display 0
...
...

Checked /etc/ssh/sshd_config and "X11Forwarding yes" is set.

However, still can not see graphic desktop. Xmanager pop out a window "Xrcmd" saying "Failed to find a window with the class name of Xmanager2."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 01:08 PM