Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Need To Move /home From /dev/hda3 To /dev/hda5, I want to install another distro...
cabuche_br
post May 18 2005, 08:32 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 05
Member No.: 5,010



Hi,

At the bottom You will find my /etc/fstab file. I have suse running (installed it just yesterday) and I heard that Kubuntu might be a good try (I don't know much about linux, but enough to think that I would be better with a debian based distro). So I need to help from anyone about how to "move" my /home used with SUSE to the mounted drive with / ?

Also, after putting "suse" all in the same partition, how do I proceed to install kubuntu? Just format /dev/hda3 and install it there? What about the bootloader? Normal?

Thanks for your attention,

Rene

QUOTE
kurumin@renebs:~> cat /etc/fstab
/dev/hda5            /                    reiserfs  acl,user_xattr        1 1
/dev/hda6            /filesmp3            vfat      user,iocharset=utf8,users,gid=users,umask=0002 0 0
/dev/hda3            /home                reiserfs  acl,user_xattr        1 2
/dev/hda1            /win_C              vfat      ro,user,iocharset=utf8,users,gid=users,umask=0002 0 0
/dev/hda2            swap                swap      pri=42                0 0
devpts              /dev/pts            devpts    mode=0620,gid=5      0 0
proc                /proc                proc      defaults              0 0
usbfs                /proc/bus/usb        usbfs      noauto                0 0
sysfs                /sys                sysfs      noauto                0 0
/dev/cdrecorder      /media/cdrecorder    subfs      fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0            /media/floppy        subfs      fs=floppyfss,procuid,nodev,nosuid,sync 0 0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post May 18 2005, 08:38 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Mount the new home drive (ie mnt -t auto /dev/hda5 /mnt/new_home) then cp -R /home/* /mnt/new_home/ To copy everytihng across. Make sure it's all there, and then reformat and install the new distro

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cabuche_br
post May 18 2005, 09:31 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 05
Member No.: 5,010



QUOTE (DS2K3 @ May 18 2005, 08:38 AM)
Mount the new home drive (ie mnt -t auto /dev/hda5 /mnt/new_home) then cp -R /home/* /mnt/new_home/ To copy everytihng across.  Make sure it's all there, and then reformat and install the new distro

D

Hi,

Thank your for your help. I have done what you said. Should I have to do something else?

What about my /etc/fstab file under SUSE (/dev/hda5)? Should I just comment the line about /dev/hda3 ?

Again, thank you,
rene

I just edited this post with another comment/question bellow:

Please let me know if what I added at the ps: is on the "right track" for solving my problem,

ps:I've just spent some time analysing the foldertree under /mnt/new_home it is, as you know, the same tree under / what I noticed is that /home is there but empty!
From that I figure out the folowing steps that might solve the problem I created:
1) ERASE the line about /dev/hda3 from my /etc/fstab;
2) "cp -R /mnt/new_home/USERNAME /mnt/new_home/home/ " for all my USERS accounts, confirm if its all there - like you said.
3) reboot and see it is all ok.
4) if it is, I can proceed with the kubuntu install
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post May 18 2005, 11:28 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



You can take the line out if you want, but if you're going to format anyway there isnt a lot of point

[quote]
"cp -R /mnt/new_home/USERNAME /mnt/new_home/home/ " for all my USERS accounts, confirm if its all there - like you said.
[/quote

You need to use "cp -r /home/* /mnt/new_home/". It will copy everything in /home whihc is your current home drive to /mnt/new_home which is where you mounted the new home drive

/home shouldn't be empty...

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cabuche_br
post May 18 2005, 03:12 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 05
Member No.: 5,010



QUOTE (DS2K3 @ May 18 2005, 11:28 AM)
You can take the line out if you want, but if you're going to format anyway there isnt a lot of point

Hi,

I am not going to format the / partition, only the /home, that is. The device /dev/hda3 is going to be the Kubuntu installation, and /dev/hda5 will be SuSE.

About the moving files. I've tested booting up without the line in fstab that mounts /dev/hda3 as /home and what I got was a sequence of error messages about not being able to save and/or find the .kde folders, etc.

I have done the "cp -r ..." command as root, could that be the problem?

Shouldn't I use the command "cp -r /home/* /mnt/new_home/home/" for the user folders be in the right place?

Thanks,

Rene
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post May 18 2005, 05:02 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Wait, your wanting to move your existing home partition i.e. hda3 back to the / partition i.e. hda5 and not to a new partition. What you want to do is:

mount -t auto /dev/hda3 /mnt/new_home

cp -r /mnt/new_home/* /home/ (in reality it is actually old home not new but names do not matter)


You need to log in as root. That way you should not see any kde errors.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2017 - 03:45 AM