Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Just Finished Installing Gentoo
docmur
post May 5 2005, 07:12 AM
Post #1


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Hello

I have just finished what could be called my first real gentoo install but now I need help. Gentoo boots fine and get's me to the shell login prompt with no problems. The thing that I need help with is when ever I run emerge -k kde gnome from the super user I get a warning expat not found. When I try to emerge expat I get a message Host not found. I think it might have something to do with a network setup problem but I can view ifconfig eth0. My network is setup using DHCP can some one help

P.S. I downloaded the package CD with KDE and GNOME on it

Thanks DOCMUR


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 5 2005, 10:32 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Can you ping something, like say www.google.com (ping www.google.com)?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post May 6 2005, 07:29 PM
Post #3


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



No I can't ping www.google.com
I can ping 127.0.0.1 which is the home IP for any network card
I run a DHCP


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post May 6 2005, 09:26 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Your eth0 is working then, but DHCP doesn't seem to work.

Try:

dhclient eth0
or
dhcpcd eth0

One should work.

Otherwise, you might need to manually edit /etc/resolv.conf (put your nameservers in there).


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 7 2005, 01:29 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



do a emerge -s dhcp and make sure you have the packet "* net-misc/dhcp" installed. Otherwise you can't get DHCP assigments.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post May 7 2005, 06:01 AM
Post #6


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



how to I make sure I have the packet


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 7 2005, 11:37 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



It will say latest version, and latester version installed. If it says [Not Installed] then you don't have it. If it has a version number, even if its not the same as the current version you are good to go.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post May 7 2005, 03:05 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Does it work if you set the IP address statically? At least then you can get any software packages you need from a repository

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post May 7 2005, 06:40 PM
Post #9


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Thats a good idea, I should set it up staticly to tryit out but then what


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 7 2005, 10:39 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



did you figure out if you have DHCP installed?

The problem with doing static setup is you have to know the ip range of the subnet you are on, which probably isn't that hard.

ARe you sure your /etc/conf.d/net is set up correctly? You can post it if you want me to check, but you should be able to do it.

The only reason you would need to set up the static is to download the package to make dhcp, but you don't even need that, it should be in the dist files that come with the computer.

If dhcp is not installed, you should just be able to run emerge dhcp and be happy.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post May 8 2005, 08:32 AM
Post #11


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Well right now I don't want to copy it but I'll post what it has in it

if_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-HD"
dhcpcd_eth0="-N"
rc-update add net.eth0 default

is that right


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post May 8 2005, 08:38 AM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



"rc-update add net.eth0 default" shouldnt be IN the file - That is a command you need to run as root

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post May 8 2005, 07:28 PM
Post #13


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Not accurding to the gentoo install guide


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post May 8 2005, 07:39 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



no the rc-update add net.eth0 default should NOT be in the conf file. That is the line that add net.eth0 to the boot sequence.

Ok, I need to look at the top of this post is agian, I forgot one the problem even started out as.

What happens when you try to run /etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 08:39 PM