Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Linux/xp Boot, dual boot
polar99
post Apr 24 2005, 05:29 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 05
Member No.: 4,912



Hello all,

First of all, I am a new user of Linux. I currently installed Fedora Core 3 and Windows XP. Here is my problem.

I want to dual boot both OS. I want to keep the the windows boot and have the option of choosing linux when I restart the computer.

I basically followed the instautcions from this site http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-...-w2k-HOWTO.html

I tried and it doesn't work. After I click on the linux option under windows boot it goes to a blank window and
gives me this message at the top of the screen: GRUB GRUB.


My HD has the following partitions (this is what Fedora shows me)

/dev/sdb3 ext2 /boot (not in MBR)
/dev/sdb4 vfat
/dev/sdb1 ntfs
/dev/sdb2 Extended
/dev/sdb5 ntfs
/dev/sdb6 ext2 /root
/dev/sdb7 ext2 /home
/dev/sdb8 swap



The /boot/grub/device.map shows
(fd0) /dev/fd0
(hd1) /sdb

The grub.conf has this

# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
# root (hd1,2)
# kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/sdb6
# initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/sdb3
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora Core (2.6.9-1.667smp)
root (hd1,5)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.667smp ro root=LABEL=/1 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.9-1.667smp.img
title Fedora Core-up (2.6.9-1.667)
root (hd1,5)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.667 ro root=LABEL=/1 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.9-1.667.img



So I am assuming teh problem is with the mapping of the partitions with grub.
I understand that hd1 is sdb but I am not sure which partition I should put for
the splashimage and the fedora cores. I tried few of them but I get the same
answer.

Any help would be great...

Thanks in advance

Polar

P.S Let me know if you need more info.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 25 2005, 01:05 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I don't understand this device.map, I have never seen that before.

Generally grub works like this (hd0,0) would be hda1 (hd1,3) would be hdb4 ect.... basically grub starts at 0 were everything else starts at 1.

What confuses me is why your drives are sd not hd. How are they plugged in? What kind of drives are they? And give me the print out from ls /boot thanks.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 25 2005, 06:26 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



The device map is for assigning BIOS devices to OS drives. This is just in case grub makes a mistake.
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/manual/ht...Device-map.html

I would guess the sd is due to the fact polar99 has a SATA drive but it could also be SCSI too.

splashimage=(hdx,y)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
The (hdx,y) should reference the /boot partition which in your case is sdb3 i.e. (hd1,2)

(hd1,5) is correct for your / partition which is sdb6. It could be a device mapping error. See what the contents of device.map files
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
polar99
post Apr 25 2005, 11:19 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 05
Member No.: 4,912



Thanks for the info. I will try it.

You are correct I have two SATA HD.

Polar
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 26 2005, 06:58 AM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE
root (hd1,5)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.667smp ro root=LABEL=/1 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.9-1.667smp.img
title Fedora Core-up (2.6.9-1.667)


You don't have a section for XP, for one. That should be hd1,4

You might also want to check that the kernel name in /boot matches that in the grub config.

I thought Fedora core did this for you though? (Configuring GRUB for dual boot)


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 26 2005, 07:39 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Since polar99 is using the windows bootloader i.e. boot.ini no grub section for windows is required.
Since the grub prompt is being displayed it appears that copying the bootloader from the /boot partition was successfull but grub could not find the menu. This might be caused by the device.map problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 26 2005, 10:42 AM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



[quote=michaelk,Apr 26 2005, 07:39 AM] Since polar99 is using the windows bootloader i.e. boot.ini no grub section for windows is required.
Since the grub prompt is being displayed it appears that copying the bootloader from the /boot partition was successfull but grub could not find the menu. This might be caused by the device.map problem. [/quote]
[quote]
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
[/quote]

Sorry, this gave me the impression that he was doing this under linux. I didn't read through the link he posted.

[quote]
The /boot/grub/device.map shows
(fd0) /dev/fd0
(hd1) /sdb
[/quote]

Is that syntax correct, do you know, or should it be /dev/sdb instead of /sdb? That looks like it may be the problem.


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 26 2005, 03:47 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



QUOTE
The /boot/grub/device.map shows
(fd0) /dev/fd0
(hd1) /sdb


Your correct afaik it should be /dev/sdb. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
polar99
post May 1 2005, 04:46 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-April 05
Member No.: 4,912



Looks like I messed my system. It seems that I installed grub in the MBR because after I reboot it goes directly to " grub >_" . Basically the grub prompt. I am not sure why it doesn't go to the grub menu. The mapping between grub and the BIOS is a mess. Regardless, I can boot manually windows and linux by typing it in grub. The weird thing is that the mapping that I assigned in the device map does not coincide to what I type in grub. (example hd0 is the HD where I have everything installed while in the device.map is hd1!!!).
This is driving me crazyyyyy!!!!!.

so after many frustrating days I am going to reinstall everything again..... now the problem that is that I cannot boot from the windows XP CD (second boot is the HD where grub, linux is installed).

Everytime I put int he cd it seems that is working because I get the messsage about detecting hardware or something like that. Usually after that, the blue/green windows setup screen comes on. In my case is BLACK!!!!!. Nothing happens!!!!.

Well thanks in advance for all the input.

Polar (frustrated user!!!) unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
linuxlover
post May 7 2005, 07:30 AM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-May 05
Member No.: 4,964



you should use lilo, and then get a configuration gui for it. that will get it done in no time. i have no recommendations as to where to get those though, they came with slackware 10.0. Anyway, here is the main part of my lilo.conf file that i remember:

/dev/hdb1 Linux
/dev/hda1 Winxp

those are the only two bootable partitions on my system, and they are on ide busses, so i dont know exactly how they can help you, but that was just a reccommendation.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
linuxlover
post May 7 2005, 07:32 AM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-May 05
Member No.: 4,964



QUOTE (polar99 @ May 1 2005, 04:46 PM)
so after many frustrating days I am going to reinstall everything again.....

when you reinstall everyting, install windows last. then it should give you a boot menu when you start up asking you what operating system to use.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post May 8 2005, 04:02 AM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



No. Install Windows FIRST. Installing it last will overwrite GRUB/LILO and you will have to reinstall them by booting a rescue CD. Linux distros generally configure grub/lilo to boot windows if windows is found - Windows WILL NOT do the same for Linux.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rathish
post May 23 2005, 06:36 PM
Post #13


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-April 05
Member No.: 4,822



hi,
As i understand you want to keep the windows os as the default operating system on your computer. Just have a look at your grub.conf file where you see:

default 0 change '0' to '1' and that will do the trick.

Thanks,
Rathish.K
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rathish
post May 23 2005, 08:30 PM
Post #14


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 4-April 05
Member No.: 4,822



Hi,
Since you are looking forward to reconfigure the system from scratch, install the windows os first and then using the rescue disk configure boot for linux.

Regards,
Rathish.K
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 04:30 AM