Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Configuring Grub For Gentoo Linux
docmur
post Apr 20 2005, 10:09 AM
Post #1


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



okay I'm new to having to do grub conf and I need help making one for my gentoo installation
I've downloaded the genkernel and my partition lay out is such

/hda1 windows XP
/hda2 /boot
/hda3 /swap
/hda4 /

the kernel version that I have is kernel-2.6.11-r9
when it try to configurer it I type

emerge grub
grub
grub> root (hd0,1)
grub>setup (hd0,1)

then my conf file looks like

Title=gentoo linux
root (hd0,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-r9 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc real_root=/dev/hda4
initrd /initrd-2.6.11


the problem is at boot I get an error which says

root (hd0,1)
Kernel-2.6.11-r9 not found
error 15

press any key to continue...

can some one help me figure this mess out


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 21 2005, 10:16 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Is there any reason in particular you are using Grub instead of Lilo? Have you tried both? The easiest thing to do would probally be to try out lilo.

If you really want grub, let's check out a few things.

ls /boot

Does a file called kernel-2.6.11-r9 show up? Make sure the filename is 100% correct.

Personally, when I installed Gentoo, Grub was a real bitch. Lilo is your friend. wink.gif


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 21 2005, 11:40 AM
Post #3


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



I gave up on gentoo now i run fedora core


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 21 2005, 03:08 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Thats to bad man, Gentoo is where its at smile.gif


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 21 2005, 09:09 PM
Post #5


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



Yes, that's where it's at.

If you're a machocist. And really love waiting 3 days to get a full system up. wink.gif That 5 second loadup time is worth it! (if you restart often?) happy.gif


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 22 2005, 12:09 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



ok, I didn't mean to start this, which was really short sighted of me, I should have seen this comming.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 22 2005, 06:55 AM
Post #7


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



My ownly problem was that I had no way to get the GUI up. when I ran emerge KDE i got error can not find lib***.rpm not found


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 22 2005, 01:37 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Wait what? When you can emerge KDE on your gentoo box? I am confused by your problem. I thought you gave up on gentoo and are on Fedora now?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 22 2005, 03:15 PM
Post #9


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



I did give up gentoo. I meant when I ran the command Emerge KDE


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 25 2005, 06:13 AM
Post #10


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Do you know why the emerge command would tell me that lping2 is missing. Shouldn't emerge just get it.


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 26 2005, 06:58 AM
Post #11


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE (Jim @ Apr 22 2005, 12:09 AM)
ok, I didn't mean to start this, which was really short sighted of me, I should have seen this comming.

Don't mind me, I enjoy using Gentoo (well, when I've SSH'd into my friends box). I just had a bad experience with it on a 600mhz machine. ;^_^

It's not a bad distro.


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Termina
post Apr 26 2005, 07:01 AM
Post #12


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 862
Joined: 18-February 04
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE (docmur @ Apr 25 2005, 06:13 AM)
Do you know why the emerge command would tell me that lping2 is missing. Shouldn't emerge just get it.

Emerge = Gentoo

Emerge should not work on Fedora. Fedora uses yum and up2date, IIRC.

Anyways... have you tried just 'emerge lping2' (you sure it isn't libpng2?)


--------------------
*Points finger at the author above him* They're a witch! Burn them!
---
Vist my website!
Join me in IRC! Server: st0rage.org Channel: #UnhandledExceptions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 27 2005, 06:19 AM
Post #13


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Yes you are right it was lipng but still I tried emerging it and it didn't work?


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 27 2005, 06:57 AM
Post #14


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Do you think you could help me?

Wondering if I'm new to Gentoo should I use stage 1, stage 2 or stage 3 install. What is the big difference, preformance wise / optomization wise. Which stage takes the longest and is it wise for a first time gentoo user should use.


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Apr 27 2005, 08:04 AM
Post #15


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



I always do stage3 (but withough GRP). Life is just too short for stage 1 or 2...

Having said that, if you want KDE or X, and your box is modest, then using the GRP (precomoiled pakcages) saves a lot of time. I personnally never isntall a GUI on my gentoo box, so it has never come up.

Emerge should never tell you that an rpm is missing - since portage doesnt use RPMs... Are you using Fedora or Gentoo at the moment?

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 27 2005, 08:12 AM
Post #16


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



How much sorter is a Stage 3 install VS a stage 1 or 2. Plus what do I still have to configure with stage 3.

Thanks DOCMUR


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 05:58 PM