Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Finding Second Hard Drive, Newbie Lost
CanMike
post Apr 5 2005, 09:11 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,810



Well, I think I successfully installed Enterprise WS version 4.0 on my old Dell P3. My PC has 2 CD drives, CD-ROM and CD-RW. The CD-ROM came with the machine and I added the Plextor CD-RW a couple of years ago.

To install Linux I placed the first source CD in the CD-ROM and away I went. Everything seemed fine until the second to last item, Additional CD's. I put the CD in the CD-ROM, and it did not recognize the drive. I then put the CD in the CD-RW and away it went. I added another CD (Documentation Disk), seemed OK, then I asked me to insert the 4th Installation CD. I put that in the CD-RW and I got an error message that it could not recognize the drive. I moved it to the CD-ROM, same error. I had to cancel the 'Additional CD' procedure.

So now I don't know which CD drive it recognizes nor if anything was installed properly. The O/S appears to be working correctly, although during installation it told me it recognized both hard drives and labelled them hda and hdb, I think. I know the kernal is on hda, but where is hdb? Do I have to mount it? Have I really screwed up the install?

I logon as root and check the install.log and install.log.syslog and everything looks OK.

I'm not a unix administrator, all I want to do is install Oracle 10G, put the oracle client on my other Windows based machine and test applications? I think It's going to be a long hard road.

Any advise would be appreciated.

Mike in Toronto, Canada
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 5 2005, 10:24 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



What ever was on the fourth CD was probably just "toys" nothing system. Extra programs that you might find you want later but you can still install them. All the kernel and system stuff is usually on the first two CDs if not just the first one.

As for the hard-drives. If it installed to hda then hda is probably all taken care of. As for hdb it may or may not have made an entry is /etc/fstab for it. What you need to do is decide what you want to do with it, make sure its formated the way you want (and partitioned) and then pick a place to mount it.

I am not very familiar with Oracle, but what I would recomend is formating hdb in someting like ext3 and then mounting it to where the oracle database is. I don't know how familiar you are with linux but you can point a hard-drive to any folder you want. So if oracle keeps your databases in say /var/oracle then you can mount the entire hdb to /var/oracle and all your database information will be on a seperate hd if your core ever crashes.

Let me know what you want to do and I will help you with the commands you need.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CanMike
post Apr 5 2005, 11:56 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,810



Hi Jim:

I know enough about Unix commands to be dangerous. I issued a "cat /etc/fstab" and I can see '/dev/hdd = cdrom', '/dev/hdc = cdrecorder and '/dev/fd0 = floppy drive, but no hdb, obviously it has not been mounted.

I really like help on:
1) ensure the name delegated to my old Windows D Drive is hdb
2) ensure it is formatted, although I believe it has been
3) mount the drive and make it available for all the Oracle Database Files

Regards
Mike Parish

ps: Any idea why I cannot locate my .profile file. I prefer to Korn Shell over bash (all my script are written in Korn). The only other UNIX system I've ever used was Solaris 8, and I was able to modify my .profile to run vi and display my environment the way I like it.

Thanks again for you help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 5 2005, 01:26 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I don't think you want .profile, I think you want .bashrc but I could be wrong, so don't get to carried away with that.

Ok, well what you can do is make a directory in /mnt to start with for hdb and then try to mount it with the command mount /dev/hdb /mnt/hdb or what ever directory you made for it. It should show up, if it didn't or you get a "wrong filesystem" error just re-format it.

First check the partition table with fdisk /dev/hdb and make sure its got at least one partition (p prints out the partition table).

Then you can format it with mke2fs /dev/hdb1 (the 1 at the end of hdb represents the partition number, so make sure you get that right) mke2fs will format it for ext2 and if you at a -j option it will make it ext3.

Make sure you are sure that you are sure which drive and partition you are formating. As long as the drive is pluged into the slave of the primary IDE cable it will be hdb if your CDs are hdd and hdc, the second hard drive should be hdb.

Ounce you have it formated and you know where you want to mount it you can make an entry for it in /etc/fstab. If you need help with that, just let me know.

Any more questions?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CanMike
post Apr 5 2005, 02:56 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,810



I'll give it a go and let you know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CanMike
post Apr 6 2005, 10:00 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,810



Ok, after logoning on as root, I navigated to /dev and in there I found hdb. I issued a fdisk /dev/hdb and it returned:


Disk hdb: 80.0 GB 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
...

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
hdb1 1 9729 78148161 8e Linux LVM

Which is exactly the size of my second hard drive (80G).

When I issued a fdisk /dev/hda it returns:

Disk hdb: 20.4 GB ... bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
...

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
hda1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
hda2 14 2482 19832242+ 8e Linux LVM

Which is my original first hard drive (20G)

So when I issue the mount /mnt/hdb /dev/hdb it tells me it's already mounted.

It does not appear that either hda or hdb are listed in the fstab table.

When I issue the command df -k it returns:

Filesystem 1K-blocks Use Availabel Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 95309636 4507700 85960464 5% /
/dev/hdb1 101086 9030 86837 10% /boot
none 257880 0 257880 0% /dev/shun

So there you go. I appears as if the hdb is where, formatted and ready to go, yet it does no appear in the 'df' command?

I'm I nuts?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 6 2005, 01:18 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Your problem is that you need to specifiy a partition to mount, wile hdb is the drive, you need to say hdb1 to mount the first partition. If you are still having problems run mount -l and you should be able to see where anything is mounted.

You can also can also just umount the drive by saying umount /dev/hdb1

Then mount it where ever you want with mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/hdb1

Sorry I dropped the one by accedent when I was giving you advice. Hope this will work for you.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Apr 6 2005, 05:57 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



QUOTE
Disk hdb: 80.0 GB 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
hdb1 1 9729 78148161 8e Linux LVM

/dev/hdb1 101086 9030 86837 10% /boot


Hmm... accurding to fdisk hdb1 is a logical volume which is using the entire disk and the output of df shows hdb1 mounted as your /boot partition.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CanMike
post Apr 7 2005, 06:17 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,810



Thanks.

The problem started with the install. I should have formatted the second drive at install time. I realized the mistake after reading your reply. So I formatted the drive... well I thought I had.

This is what I entered mke2fs -j /dev/hda1

Yep, the boot sector. Bye Bye Linux.

Needless to say, I reinstalled, and this time I formatted the second drive and mounted my Oracle partition.

You live and learn.

Thank-you for all your help, now it time to install Oracle and find a way to communicate with my XP machine.

Regards
Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 10:14 AM