Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Linux Installation
klnm_sn
post Mar 31 2005, 01:01 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,808



I am trying to install mandrake linux 9.0.
I have devided m hard C(10GB) , D(10 GB) and E ( 20GB).
I want to install Linux in D drive. WHen I insert the CD and proceed for instalation .BUt not sure where and in which step do I mention that Linux be installed in D drive.
Also it asks for swap partition and some other partion that I cannot understand.

Can anybody tell me how do I proceed in detail. If somebody has screen shots of installation(full) It will be of great help.
On C drive I have XP.
Thanks in advance.
regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Mar 31 2005, 09:25 AM
Post #2


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



I'm not sure but I think that if you install Linux mandrake 9.0 on a hard drvie that is set up with NTFS you will do damage to the file system that windows is on


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Mar 31 2005, 09:40 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



You should consult with Mandrake's own Documentation for a quick startup, located at the following address:

http://doc.mandrakelinux.com/MandrakeLinux...k_Startup.html/

More specifically, the section on Selecting mount points:

http://doc.mandrakelinux.com/MandrakeLinux...itionDisks.html

I'm not that familier with the Mandrake installer, but i'm sure they give you the option of selecting different drives. You just need to remember that linux does not use a letter convention like Microsoft (ie. no C: D: or E:), but you can easily translate, most times the drives are in the same order (C: = disk0, D: = disk1, etc.).

Not being able to see your screen makes it difficult for me to gauge what you have.


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Mar 31 2005, 09:42 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Firstly, I dont reccomend you use MDK9 - It is a bit old hat. The current version is 10.1

Just delte the "D:" patition and replace it with two new parition,s one ext2 and one swap (using the installer) alternatviely,just delete the d: partiton and claick "auto allocate".

You cant isntall Linux onto an NTFS parition, just like you cant put windows onto ext2 or reiserFS

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klnm_sn
post Mar 31 2005, 10:53 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,808



Hi
Can you give ftp link to download mandrake 10.1
WIll it be just an update or it should be a clean install.
REGards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Apr 1 2005, 07:00 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



If you have 9.0 installed, then you could choose to upgrade, but otherwise it will be a clean install (which I would suggest you choose anyway, since upgrading can get little messy).

You can downlaod 10.1 frm the Mandrake download page:- http://www.mandrakelinux.com/en/ftp.php3

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 2 2005, 11:27 AM
Post #7


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Just to clear up my statment. I wasn't saying to put it on a NTFS I meant that the boot loader with mandrake 9.0 and up will do damage to the windows 2000 / XP boot loader. That may have ben fixed but the last I heard and tried installing mandrake 9.0 and up on a hardrive with windows XP or 2000 massive damage was done to windows because of the boot loader.


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Apr 2 2005, 01:31 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Instlaling GRUB should still allow you to boot XP. Although there is a "feature" available which causes Windows to mess up the patition table when any other filesystems are used, which might have something to do with it.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 2 2005, 04:34 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I have never had problems installing GRUB on the MBR of a NTFS Windows drive. My linux set for for years has been having a windows drive on hda and a linux drive on hdb with GRUB controlling the boot from the MBR of hda.

GRUB will over write the windows default boot loader but thats ok, you don't need it. I have never personally had any exeperence with windows "damaging the drive" because it didn't have the default boot loader.

My recomendation to you since this is the first time I have posted in this thread is this.

Delete the partitions you have made in windows for linux. Just leave your C drive (unless you have windows important data on the other two) so that your hard drive has one NTFS partition on it for windows and then a bunch of un-partitioned space. Then when you install Mandrake (I recomend using at least 10) there will be an option to install it to the unpartition/open space. Use that and it will create everything it needs in that empty space leaving your windows partition alone.

Try that, you should be happy.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Apr 3 2005, 12:39 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Come to think of it, MDK uses Lilo by default - but that shouldnt matter.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klnm_sn
post Apr 3 2005, 09:55 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 31-March 05
Member No.: 4,808



Thank you very much for the advice.
One final question. After I download and save iso images I am going to burn it using nero.
Will these CD's be by default becomes bootable CD's or do I have configure that it Nero.

Thanks in advance.
Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jonathan_80063R
post Apr 3 2005, 10:45 PM
Post #12


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-April 05
From: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Member No.: 4,818



I've burnt plenty of .iso's and .bin's with nero 5 and 6 and never had a problem with a bootable cd not booting without making any changes to the settings. So if it was ripped properly, I would say there is nothing you have to configure though .bin's without the .cue can be tricky until you get used to it. Don't make the mistake that some people do in burning an iso to a data cd. That won't do any good for booting it. Use the nero "Open" command to open an iso.


--------------------
We are not physical beings who occaisionally have a spiritual experience, but we are spiritual beings, who, for a short time, are having a physical experince.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 4 2005, 01:49 AM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ya, the information that makes a CD bootable or not is part of what is encoded into the iso file. So if a iso wants to be bootable thats in the iso, if its not to be bootable, that is also in the iso. You would be amazed at the number of people who do what Jonathan warned you against and then can't figure out why it wont work, but you seem like the kind of guy who knows how to work an iso. wink.gif


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 06:27 AM