Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Getting Mac Os X To Run On Linux
docmur
post Mar 20 2005, 12:35 PM
Post #1


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Does anyone know of any good software to let me install a copy of MAC OS X on to my linux box
if it matters I use Suse Linux 9.2 pro


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joey
post Mar 20 2005, 04:26 PM
Post #2


LinuxHelp Admin
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,096
Joined: 18-September 02
Member No.: 1



I think OS X only runs on mac architecture.

Here's an article on /. about it:

http://slashdot.org/askslashdot/01/01/27/0154236.shtml
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Mar 20 2005, 05:58 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



For OSX running on a X86 then:
http://www.opendarwin.org/en
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Mar 21 2005, 03:33 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Then just use a normal x86 emulator.

You might want to try VMWAre (www.vmware.com) which is a commerical product. There is a free trial available though (aafter which you ahvfe to apy an extortionate amount to keep using it). Or maybe try bochs which is an opensource emulator - bochs.sourceforge.net

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Mar 21 2005, 08:49 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



I'm surprised that VMware hasn't come up with a way yet to emulate the mac cpu. I am really oblivious to what's involved in that, but it just seems that with everything VMware has done so far (it is a truely great program), you'd think that emulating a different cpu wouldn't be that hard.

But like i said, i'm oblivious. smile.gif


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Mar 21 2005, 11:19 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Well, VMWare only does x86 - So all uit's features are relaly quite minor compared to writing a whole CPU emulator. I think PPC is too different to simply build on x86, and would need to be built from the ground up. Still, there is probably a market for it, and they probably have a lot of CPU experts on board, so they could probably do it if they wanted to.

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jonathan_80063R
post Apr 2 2005, 06:08 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-April 05
From: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Member No.: 4,818



Just yesterday I got Mac OS X 10.3 running under Windows 2000 using PearPC, a PPC Power PC emulator.

http://pearpc.sourceforge.net

Its still in beta and I believe they offer all the source code, although, being a Linux Noob, I have absolutely no idea how one would go about compiling it on Linux.

I'll try to check back on this forum more often, but you may also be able to message me on yahoo (invisible mode or offline message): Jonathan_80063R


--------------------
We are not physical beings who occaisionally have a spiritual experience, but we are spiritual beings, who, for a short time, are having a physical experince.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 2 2005, 11:28 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You wont be able to compile it for linux, it uses a s#^% load of api calls, so unless you have some way of writting out the api calls....

Why do you want to run OSX under linux anyways? Just a pet project or you got an app you really need?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 4 2005, 06:56 AM
Post #9


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



For the most part I just want to be able to run more app's. Not that linux isn't good but more stuff ports to mac then I can port with WINE. but by running on linux I keep the benfit of having linux there to still use when ever and sense mac runs off unix I can keep the secuity I like.


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 4 2005, 12:10 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Odds are you can find every app you need for linux natively, I wouldn't focus a lot fo time on getting OSX to run. It just so difficult because the architecture is fundamentally different.

Usually when you run a virtual machine the program (like VMware of VirtualPC) doesn't actually "emulate" the hardware, what it does is create a second access route to the hardware. Basically it make two queues for everything, especially the processor. The virtual machine still has its commands processes by the hardware, but from a virtual queue.

If you are emulating OSX the commands that OSX wants to nativly pass to the processor and such are not going to work. Thus the emulator has to not just emulate a queue but also an entire processor, converting each processor command from the mac instruction set to the x86 instruction set, then converting the output back from x86 to something OSX can understand. Needless to say "something gets lost in the translation."

Linux is great, if you embrace it you will find that in addition to being a great secure core, there are also lots of apps out there to use, and if you can't find the app you want, come here and ask, odds are one of us will have an idea for you.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 4 2005, 03:31 PM
Post #11


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Okay, well this lead's to a new question. The new question that i want to pose is. When I try running ./configure for the glibc source I get install.sh not found. when I ls the directory I an see install.sh. Some one maybe you said to chmod -R the directory but that didn't work, I'm so lost!


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 4 2005, 06:48 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I would check to make sure you that unpacked the source tarball correctly. Remove the directory (rm -R directoryname) Then unpack the source again. Make sure you use tar -xvzf source.tar.gz to unpack it. Then change into the directory and try ./configure again. You should be able to run make after than, they you will need to become root and run make install

That should work.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Apr 5 2005, 06:19 AM
Post #13


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Well when I unpacked the file I was in KDE and I usd the auto extract. It created the folder "glibc-0.3.0" then inside that folder I have "glibc-0.3.0". Would using this method extract it right or not.


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Apr 5 2005, 10:28 AM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I don't know, usually, but I can't say for sure one way or the other. Sometimes things go wrong durring the unpacking. I am just trying to figure out why the config file is not seeing the make file if they are really there. The only answer I can really come up with is that something went wrong durring the unpacking.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matt
post Apr 8 2005, 10:15 AM
Post #15


./configure
***

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 8-April 05
From: St John's Newfoundland
Member No.: 4,844



Accually Guys you can run Mac OS on Linux using a program called Pear
http://pearpc.sourceforge.net
Just take a look.

The Screenshots are found at http://pearpc.sourceforge.net/screenshots.html

Home this info help smile.gif


--------------------
INTEL Q6600 Quad Core @2.8
Evga Geforce 8800GT SSC Ed 512
ASUS P5N32-E SLI Deluxe
4G DDR2 - 1 750 Gig HDS
Distro - Slackware-Current / KDE4 / Window Xp MC
---------------------------------------
Distro - Slackware 12 MythTV Box
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
1024 Megs of DDR400
200G HD
Nvidia 8400 GT
Leadtech Winfast TV2000 Tuner
Antec NSK2480 Media Center Case
--------------------------------------
Linux User #384299
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Apr 8 2005, 12:15 PM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



Or CherryOS for that matter tongue.gif


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 08:42 AM