Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Networking
docmur
post Mar 11 2005, 07:16 PM
Post #1


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



I know this a Linux site but I need help making my Windows XP based network run. Okay the computer in my run which specs are listed below has two network cards. One on board and one not on board. The internet comes into the none on board card and is active. I also have a computer in my basement with a network card. I have tried to use a cross over cable to connect my room's computers on board network card to the computer down stairs. I can ping the downstairs fine but I can't use the internet down there. My first though is that I have to make the on board card in my room and the card down stairs use static IP but I haven't yet. If some one could help me figure this out that would be great!


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Mar 11 2005, 07:27 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



I'm assuming that both computers are running windows. You need to configure Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on the box with internet. On the ICS box the LAN ethernet adapter is automatically configured for an IP address of 192.168.0.1. You can use either static IP or DHCP on the client PC.

There are help files on the XP that will assist you in setting up ICS as well as lots of info on the web.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docmur
post Mar 11 2005, 07:36 PM
Post #3


I Eat C Code for Breakfast
****

Group: Members
Posts: 276
Joined: 9-November 04
From: Canada Ontario
Member No.: 4,136



Do I have to use the gateway that the internet comes in on accross all the cards. And should I specify the IP address 192.168.0.1 my self


--------------------
Gentoo ROCKS!!!!! Go and emerge the world
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Mar 11 2005, 09:49 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



It is all automatic.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/n...rnmore/ics.mspx
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_ics_on_..._windows_xp.htm
http://www.techexams.net/technotes/xp/ics_icf.shtml
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Mar 12 2005, 09:37 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Doesnt Windows XP come with bridging support? In which case jsut right click on the icon in netowk connections, and select the bridge option. Never tried it though...

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Mar 12 2005, 02:46 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Using the bridge option will bypass the firewall.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Mar 12 2005, 05:13 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



What a lot of difference that will make...


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 05:43 PM