Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Knoppix Resolution Issues
KremertheHunn
post Feb 20 2003, 03:36 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-February 03
Member No.: 462



I have been trying to get KNOPPIX to run on my new Dell Dimension 2350, but when it attempts to load X it gives io errors and such... X does load, after some screen flashing, but it won't change resolutions at all, and it stuck at 640x480 resolution, even though I am running 1024x768 in XP. I had the same problem when I attempted to install Mandrake 8.1 a few weeks ago. I have been told that it may be my LCD monitor causing the errors, but I can't find anywhere on this or other forums where this problem has been adressed. If anyone could shed some light on my problems, or offer a possible solution, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks, Kremer
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 20 2003, 03:46 PM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



is your video card supported under linux?
you using the correct driver for your video card?


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KremertheHunn
post Feb 20 2003, 03:50 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-February 03
Member No.: 462



KNOPPIX autodetect finds my video card just fine, and everywhere I've looked appears to show that it is supported. Still, I guess this could be the source of error, as I am only running the dell integrated video...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 20 2003, 04:31 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



you select the right resolution from your monitor
and the hsync and vsync of your monitor

see if you can re-run the config program for your
monitor and if you can make changes


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 03:18 AM