Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Lilo Is Being Mean, lilo wont boot
beltucadros
post Jan 5 2005, 01:25 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 28-September 04
From: Buffalo
Member No.: 3,855



When i boot up my box i have to use my floppy boot disk because lilo just fills the page with a whole bunch of 9's and never does anything else. not sure of the version, it is the one that come in the slackware iso's.
I hate being a newbie


--------------------
"And we were differant, just like all the other kids."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Jan 5 2005, 08:42 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



If you are able to boot fine with your floppy disk, then boot into your system, and log in as root, and run the following command:

/sbin/lilo -v

And see if everything checks out, and restart.


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 5 2005, 09:34 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



That tends to happen if your boot sector is corrupted. You can fix it by reinstalling LILO (or grub for that matter). Turning off virus-protection built into the BIOS helps sometimes, although if you are using Windows on the same box I wouldnt reccomend it

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beltucadros
post Jan 5 2005, 10:01 AM
Post #4


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 28-September 04
From: Buffalo
Member No.: 3,855



Newbie that i am i got too fed up with windows and killed it. lilo worked up until i reformated


--------------------
"And we were differant, just like all the other kids."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 5 2005, 10:10 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



In that case just reinstall Lilo and you should be OK


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beltucadros
post Jan 5 2005, 02:21 PM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 28-September 04
From: Buffalo
Member No.: 3,855



for some reason lilo wasn't making a boot list. i had to manually make the lilo config file and set it up. ahh the vices of compies when they want to be mean. All because i told windows to f off.


--------------------
"And we were differant, just like all the other kids."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 5 2005, 03:02 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



You'd think it would reward you, kind of like having a bad heart, so getting a heart transplant... ish

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
beltucadros
post Jan 8 2005, 01:14 AM
Post #8


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 28-September 04
From: Buffalo
Member No.: 3,855



from what i hear having a heart transplant has a very slow and painful recovery process maybe thats why im having problems, its like im recovering. it something that needed to be done but it comes at a price wink.gif


--------------------
"And we were differant, just like all the other kids."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 04:31 AM