Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> D-link 604 Broadband Router
U-235
post Jan 2 2005, 01:50 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-January 05
Member No.: 4,426



I have a D-Link 604 Ethernet Broadband router that I wish to use in order to connect both my Windows XP pro and Linux Fedora Core 3 boxes to the internet. The Windows box connects just fine through the router, but the linux box does not. I have the linux box set up to obtain network connection info via DHCP from the router, which is what my windows box does. I have had this problem in the past, but I was able to connect to the internet by bypassing the router. I, therefore, know it is the router causing the problem. Is there any way to cofigure the router so it gets along with linux?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 2 2005, 02:47 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Give the Linux box a ststic IP,. and then set the gateway address to the IP address of the router. If you only have two boxes, then it might be easier just to turn DHCP off at the router, and configure them both manually

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
U-235
post Jan 2 2005, 03:40 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-January 05
Member No.: 4,426



DHCP disabled on router, assigned Linux box static IP. Windows box maintains same IP. The windows box, obviously, is still able to connect to the internet, as for the linux box:
[root@localhost ~]# ping 192.168.0.1 //the router
From 192.168.0.101 icmp_seq=0 Destination Host Unreachable
.
.
.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 2 2005, 03:52 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Can you ping the Windows Box?


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
U-235
post Jan 2 2005, 03:57 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-January 05
Member No.: 4,426



No, same error message.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Jan 3 2005, 06:58 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Inj that case, it sounds like your Linux box doesnt actually have a working network connection. First of all, check that you have the cable pluggewd into the right NIC (I have dsone that before...)

If it still doesnt work, open the Fedora Network Coonfig utitility (system-config-network) and see what it says about the connection. It might be that the device is being started at boot, in which case you jsut need to turn it on. If there is another problem, the utility should tell you when you try and enable the device. If you are still none the wiser, have a look at the kernel log by using the following command:

CODE
sudo tail -f /var/log/messages


Hopefully there will be some information buried somewhere in your box...

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 11:48 AM