Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fedora Core, Can't get on the internet.
Bajanboi
post Dec 29 2004, 12:04 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-December 04
Member No.: 4,402



Just installed fedora core but I can't get on the internet. Need help trying to configure my router, Linksys. I have a dual boot sytem and I'm able to get online with windows . I have the Asus A7N8-X motherboard. I try using the mozilla and all websites say check and see if name is correct. can anyone help? Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Dec 29 2004, 07:58 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



Go into the network settings, and make sure that the IP address of your router is listed as the gateway

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bajanboi
post Dec 29 2004, 11:03 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-December 04
Member No.: 4,402



My ethernet adapter is not listed and I keep getting the "device does not seem to be present delaying initialization".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 29 2004, 12:15 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



The module for your ethernet adapter is probably not loading. Using a console window try the command:
/sbin/ifconfig

If nothing displayed for eth0 then that is the problem. I think the builtin adapter is nvidia and uses the forcedeth module. Try:
modprobe forcedeth

If the command works no messages will be displayed.
You can then try using the network configuration wizard to establish a connection.

If that does not work post the output of the command
lspci.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Corey
post Dec 29 2004, 07:49 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 1,254
Joined: 21-September 02
From: St John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Member No.: 3



This should be in the Technical Support forum, i'm moving and de-linking.


--------------------
Corey Quilliam
(former) Linuxhelp.ca Administrator
cquilliam-AT-gmail-dot-com

Want to help out Linuxhelp.net? Check out our Linuxhelp Wiki and see if there are some articles you would like to submit!!

--
Ubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Work Laptop (HP-Compaq NC6400 Core2)
Kubuntu 8.04 64-bit - Desktop (HP m8120n QuadCore)
Ubuntu 6.04 - Server (I'm not upgrading this baby until support runs out in 2012) (Some old POS dell)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 10:34 AM