Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Glibc Errors
ncsuapex
post Dec 20 2004, 11:37 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 4,353



OK,

I messed up my RedHat 9 system something bad and had to do a reinstall. I did it over the existing install so I wouldn't lose anyfiles. After a few days I finally got it to boot past the GRUB menu.

When it's going through the start process I notice a bunch of errors relating to "glibc". The only way I can get my system to start up is to run through the "Interactive" setup and chose what to run and what not to run. When the system finally boots up it gives a ton of errors about not being able to boot into xwindows and kicks me to the command line. During boot up if I dont choose "interactive" setup the system freezes at "Starting ATD" the it follows with the below error. Anyone know what in the world this is and how to fix it??


/usr/sbin/httpd relocation error /lib/tls/libpthreadiso.0 symbol = resp, version glibc_private not
defined in file libc.so6 with link time reference.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Dec 21 2004, 12:47 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

maybe a update would help, my guess is that the previous rh9 installation was updated regullary...and now you installed on top of it a older version (it's rh9...but not with the latest rh9 kerenel...apachee...n stuff)

if possible, can you issue a update ? with apt-get ?

download from here, type the following command in the terminal

cd /home

wget http://ftp.freshrpms.net/pub/freshrpms/red...c6-fr1.i386.rpm

rpm -Uvh *-fr1.i386.rpm
apt-get update
apt-get dist-update (i think this is the command, run apt-get ...and it'll list it's commands)

after it finished, hopefully installing the missing things... reboot

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ncsuapex
post Dec 21 2004, 07:51 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 4,353



When I run the rpm command I get the same kind of glibc errors.. Actually I already had APT-GET and when I try to run the apt-get commands I get the same errors.. I was going to upgrade to Fedora 3 anyways.. Now is as good a time as any. I've manged to move all my files to my windows PC through samba. Are there any "system" files I should keep? Maybe some that would help me setup all my network connections and all when I get FC3?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Dec 22 2004, 12:23 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

well dependign on what kinda services were running in your box...

samba was installed

so backup

/etc/samba
/var/cache/samba

... backup every config file you find important...

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ncsuapex
post Dec 26 2004, 12:05 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-December 04
Member No.: 4,353



Thanks,

FC3 was installed with no problems but I am having problems with apache. But that's another thread.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 10:41 AM