Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Resolution Problem, Can't change from 800x600 to 1024x768
sonique001
post Dec 14 2004, 07:40 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-December 04
Member No.: 4,337



Hi there!
I'm using RedHat9.0 ,for display an NVidia GeForce MX 440 64MB card and I can not change the screen resolution from 800x600 to 1024x768.
Please help me
Thanks
Zole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 14 2004, 09:00 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



A couple questions. First how are you trying to change it? Are you using a program are you editing the /etc/X11/XF86Config file? And are you using the NVIDIA module or the NV module?

My guess is that you are using a new install, unless you have been enjoying using 800x600 for a wile and now want a change.

What you need to do is install the NVIDIA module, ounce you do that, you should be fine.

Grab the file here... http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display...2_1.0-6629.html

Follow the read me and you shouldn't have any problems. If you do, come back and ask.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sonique001
post Dec 14 2004, 10:18 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-December 04
Member No.: 4,337



Thanks Jim, one more thing, I'm just started to use Linux, can you tellme how to install this driver?
I had downloaded and saved, what's the next step?
Thanks

Zole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 14 2004, 10:23 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



you just need to untar it, than you can fallow the readme file step by step.

to untar it run tar -xfvz filename.tar.gz than you can get into the folder and read the readme. That should do it for you.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sonique001
post Dec 14 2004, 10:38 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-December 04
Member No.: 4,337



I told you, i'm new with Linux, speak english :-))))
Any help page or something where have a step by step instruction for untar.
My question is, where can I run the untar?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 15 2004, 01:47 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Sorry, I really screwed you here. I am sorry, NVIDIA has updated there process since the last time I looked at it (or maybe I just forgot) either way. This is what you need to know, play by play.

First forget what I said about the tar.gz the package you downloaded should be a .run which means its a binary file, that is, you can just run it. (tar.gz is to linux as .zip is to windows, just for future reference)

You have the package downloaded. Thats good, as long as you know where you have it downloaded to.

When somebody/something tells you to "run a command" that means at the command line also known as the prompt, or terminal. Open up a terminal program. I asume you are in Gnome since you have Red Hat, so the program is likely calle just "Terminal" other terminal programs include xterm, konsole.... get one of those, it will look just like a DOS promt, if you know have seen one of those. Windows sort of got rid of that. Either way, you will have a promt that looks something like

jim@localhost jim $

You will need root privilage to do what you are about to do, so type the command su and hit enter, then enter your root password at the prompt.

jim@localhost jim $ su
Password:
root@localhost jim #


It will now say root instead of your user name. Next, you need to run a command thats going to kill your graphical enviroment, so either print this off, or jot it down, either way, ounce you run this command X (your graphical enviroment) is going bye-bye for a little bit. The command is

init 3

ok, no run sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-6629-pkg1.run Trick for you, you can just type in "sh N"then hit tab to have it auto complete, that is pending there is nothing else that starts with N in the folder, otherwise you will have to go out far enough so it knows which file, but in general, you can always use tab to auto complete.

Let that run, answer the questions, I believe you pretty much just say yes to everything.

Now you need to load up the NVIDIA module. So run the command

modprobe nvidia

If it works right, it wont say anything, so thats a good sign. Now you need to edit the /etc/X11/XF86Config file so follow these commands.

root@localhost etc # cd /etc/X11/
root@localhost X11 # emacs XF86Config


You need to change the line Driver "nv" (it may be vesa not nv) to Driver "nvidia" and you also need to make sure you have the line load "glx" and you can comment out (place a # infront of) Load "dri" and Load "GLcore".

Now, save and close by pressing F10, F, S and ctrl+x ctrl+c.

Exit out of root by typing exit and then start back up your gui using the command startx if it isn't already running at 1024x768 you should have no problem changing it.

Hope that works for you, if you have any questions or run into any trouble, come on back, I will get you straightened out, sorry about the confusion.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 15 2004, 08:12 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ok, so init 3 didn't work for you. Just do this.

Get a command promt again, and open the file /etc/inittab/ in emacs

emacs /etc/inittab

change the line

id:5:initdefault:

to

id:3:initdefault:

Save, close (F10, f, s, ctrl+x ctrl +c) and reboot.

When you reboot your going to get a CLI log in, not a graphical, log in and do everything I told you to do after the init 3 command. When you are done you can still style startx to get into the graphical mode. Ounce everything is working you will need to go change the 3 back to a 5 so it boots into graphical mode by default.

That should do it for you. Just for reference in the future, we try to keep one problem to a thread, so if you have a problem with advice in one thread, just post the problem there instead of starting a new thread. Thanks.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sonique001
post Dec 15 2004, 10:12 PM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-December 04
Member No.: 4,337



I'm sorry Jim!
when I type in the Terminal after I logged in the /etc/inittab/[b] in emacs it said "Not a Directory"
Now what? :-)))
Later

Zole
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 15 2004, 10:17 PM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You just want to run the command emacs /etc/inittab

inittab is a file in the folder /etc, so ya, its not a directory. You just to open it emacs.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 08:59 AM