Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mandrake Internet Connection, mandrake internet connection
wiggysmith
post Dec 8 2004, 02:11 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 4,302



help, help, please

totally new to linux etc... have just installed mandrake. i connect to the internet via an adsl router/'modem which has several windows machines and now a linux machine connecting through it...


when i load konqueror and try and view a web page i get the following message:

An error occured while loading http://www.google.co.uk

Could not connect to host www.google.co.uk

However if i go to the command line and type ping google.co.uk i get a reply.... also if i type the actual google ip address into konqueror the page loads..

any help much appreciated...

cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 8 2004, 11:26 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Is this happening with just google or all web-pages?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wiggysmith
post Dec 9 2004, 12:43 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 4,302



thanks for the reply jim,

its any webpage not just google, sorry should have made that clear...

i can ping any host google.co.uk, bbc.co.uk, etc. and get a reply, .i can then type the ip address that is returned by the ping command into konqueror and the page loads, but just typing the host name into konqueror gives me the error message.

thanks

wigs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 9 2004, 01:23 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Let me propose a work around that may or may not work, either way, your better off. Go get Firefox (www.mozilla.org) and try that. Firefox is a vastly suprior browser anyways. If the problem continues that I am going to have to try to figure out what could be causing this. Try Firefox, you will like it.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wiggysmith
post Dec 10 2004, 07:41 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 4,302



thanks again for your reply,

have installed firefox... unfortunately i still have the same problem...

typing an actual ip address into the firefox address bar returns the page without any problem; however typing the name www.bbc.co.uk, www.google.co.uk, etc. results in an 'Alert' dialog box with the following message:

The connection was refused when attempting to contact www.bbc.co.uk

Any help or advice much appreciated..


Thanks


wigs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
present_arms
post Dec 10 2004, 07:54 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-December 04
Member No.: 4,311



seems like a dns error did u set up the correct dns ip in drakconnect?

just my 2c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Dec 10 2004, 08:12 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Check the /etc/resolv.conf file. Does it contain any nameserver information?

Are you using a static IP address or DHCP?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wiggysmith
post Dec 10 2004, 09:58 AM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 4,302



i also originally thought it was a dns problem but when i found i could ping host names i presumed it wasnt, or thought perhaps there was a seperate setting for the browser dns server??

i havent used drakconnect... ips are assigned by router

my resolv.conf file is as follows:

nameserver 192.168.1.1

which is the address of my router. which also acts as a dhcp server and assigns the ip addresses to my mandrake & winxp boxes.. the winxp box also has 192.168.1.1 as its dns server and works fine...


thanks for your previous post & patience..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wiggysmith
post Dec 10 2004, 10:14 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 4,302



Heyho, sorted...


i replaced the router ip in the resolv.conf file with the actual dns ip and it works fine... i find it strange though that the ping command could use the router address as the dns server but a browser couldn't.. any ideas why this is???


thanks again for taking the time to reply

wigs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wiggysmith
post Dec 10 2004, 10:50 AM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 4,302



I'm baffled by this... my resolv.conf file keeps being reset to nameserver 192.168.1.1 and if have to change it back to the dns server address, i work with it ok for about half an hour and then i'm unable to view webpages and find the resolv.conf has reverted back to nameserver 192.168.1.1


any help much appreciated..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DS2K3
post Dec 10 2004, 11:41 AM
Post #11


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 14-November 04
From: Southampton, Hampshire
Member No.: 4,165



The DHCP is telling your system to use 192.168.1.1 as the gateway/DNS. You could set the network settings stically, and it would stop getting overwritten

D


--------------------
Fixed your problem? Let us know!
richard@linuxhelp.net

www.Gathr.co.uk Online Event Management
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 10 2004, 12:41 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You could also change the file permision on the file to 444 that will make it completely read only, it may stop the system of over writting it.

Run chmod 444 /etc/resolv.conf

Of course, if you even want to make changes in the future you will have to change it to 544 to be able to edit it. Try that, it may work.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 10:38 PM