Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Booting Problems, Error Message on GUI/
fordno1
post Dec 6 2004, 10:04 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 23-July 04
Member No.: 3,415



Just wondering if this means anything. First of all when I reboot it takes a few times to boot up. I run into problems while loading and then it will restart. Says that it has to system integrity and does then finds errors and asks me if I want to correct them. It will load to console mode, I type "startx" and it will not load. I restart it and it will be fine. Sometimes, no problem on boot up. I do receive this message though when the desktop appears:

Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Unknown protocol 'devices'.

Does that mean anything. If not, ok. If so, how do I correct it.

Thanks

I am running Mandrake 10.0 official.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 6 2004, 10:23 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Well to state the obvious, soemthing is wrong. Does the problem have any relation to the shutdown processes? Something may not be being released correctly, and then causing problems on boot.

It could also be related to a program you left running when you shut down. KDE will try to restore all the programs you had up and running when you log back in. Make sure you shut down every program completely before loging out, see if that helps.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Dec 8 2004, 06:53 AM
Post #3


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



Try to switch to runlevel 5..edit the file /etc/inittab and on the runlevel line put 5.

After that GUI should start correctly.If it doesn't then..switch to GDM from KDM.edit /etc/inittab and at the end..put following lines..

...../usr/bin/gdm -nodameon

this will do.


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fordno1
post Dec 12 2004, 08:05 PM
Post #4


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 23-July 04
Member No.: 3,415



Thanks for the feedback. Right now the computer is working great. Haven't had to restart it for awhile now. When I do have to restart, if it does it again, I will put in those lines and wait and see. Thanks for all your help

Newbie---Mike
biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 12:22 AM