Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Detecting Network, network problems with Mandrake 10.0
vssh586
post Dec 1 2004, 08:41 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-December 04
Member No.: 4,266



Hi, I have installed Mandrake 10.0 and I am unable to connect to the internet. I am connected on a university LAN nework and upon bootup it says eth0 failed. I previously had Mandrake 9.1 installed on my old computer and it worked fine there. I tried to set up network using the KDE gui but it did not work. to be able to browse the net or ssh to anywhere you need to login at a certian website(so your ipquota is detected). you should be able to go to that site as long as u have your network cable plugged in. my browser does not even let me go to that site. Could it be a problem with Mandrake detecting the network card ? Let me know what I can do......thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Dec 1 2004, 11:27 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



It could be. I think its a problem with the card not getting the DHCP assignment. Did the card work with out trouble on 9.2 or did you have to install special stuff for it? If it was caught automatically by 9.2 I have a hard time believing it was missed by 10.0

Do this, run this command as root. /etc/init.d/eth0 restart and post the out put here. Also, post ifconfig then we will see whats happening.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Dec 2 2004, 03:17 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

if your network card was detected cat /etc/modules.conf

should show something like

alias eth0 8139too (in my case ...cause I have a realtek 8139(something) network card)


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Peeyush Maurya
post Dec 4 2004, 05:16 PM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4-December 04
Member No.: 4,280



can it detect network after it start?
cause i think its problem with NIC driver

do wht jim had suggested to see if the interface can be activated manually...if it doesnt work chk things told by Robert83

probaly its the driver issue
run this command ..in following command iam taking 3Com as my NIC..rplace it whatever NIC uu have
more /proc/pci | grep 3Com

regards
Peeyush Maurya
http://www.geocities.com/peeyush_maurya/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 06:46 AM