Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 3 Hardrives .suse, will it screw things up ?
myformerself
post Nov 20 2004, 12:57 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 4,199



im installing suse on my 12 gig . after the installation i want to hook up my 2 other drives .

from what i remember my drives would make this box pop up and i get scared cause i have mp3's and all kinds of things on the drive . i dont want it to reformat the drives .

how do i get it to recognize the drives without reformatting it and losing all of my files on the other two drives ?

whats that box that pops up after it reboots and i connect my drives ? is that box for reformatting ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tormentedtoo
post Nov 20 2004, 02:20 AM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 4,200



First we have to start with what format are the drives?

All have to do with your fstab file in /etc:

Fat32=
Add- /dev/hd?? /mountpoint vfat umask=000 0 0
where?? is is hd number and mountpoint is where you want the drive to appear on the file system

My fat in fstab
/dev/hdb1 /netdrive vfat umask=000 0 0

NTFS=
there is a special program to read ntfs filesystems its called kernel-ntfs-<version>
install that and then the same for fat32

example:
/dev/hd?? /mointpoint ntfs umask=000 0 0



kernel-ntfs availible at linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net


Good luck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Nov 20 2004, 03:46 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



The better question is how are you adding three drives? Are you using both your IDE channels for HD? If so where are you putting your opitcal drives? Or are you using RAID? The RAID may cause some problems if you don't have the right modules installed. If you are just using your on-board IDE channels (not on-board RAID) you will be fine and you wont have to reformat.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 10:30 PM