Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't Browse Internet!, Network porblems
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 06:44 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



Hi All,
I am a novice and just shifted from Windows XP to SuSE 9.1 personal edition. I loaded SuSE on dell PC but could not browse internet. The network card (built-in intel Pro/100 VE) is fine as it used to work with windows.

From intel site, I found out that the latest driver e100-3.2.3.tar.gz is already installed on my system. I can only ping gateway but nothing beyond it. Also can not browse internet.

Any help is welcome. Onething I found using SuSE hardware tool is that it says network controller is available but configured:no. But if I click configure, it already shows the card configured.

Thanks for help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 19 2004, 06:54 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

press CTRL-ALT-F1

type root

type your root password

then type
ifconfig
(tell us what it shows)
route
(tell us what it shows)
cat /etc/resolv.conf
(tell us what it shows)

by any chance are you behind a proxy server ?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 07:17 AM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



Thanks Robert,

Here is what I see:

ifconfig:
eth0: Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:F1:E8:5F:E0
inet addr: 10.0.0.62 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f1ff:fee8:5fe0/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:106 errors:0 dropeed:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes: 13996 (13.6kb) TX bytes:6242 (6.0kb)

lo: Link encap: Local Loopback
inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask: 255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:52 errors:0 dropeed:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes: 3360 (3.2 kb) TX bytes:3360 (3.2 kb)
route:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 07:22 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
10.0.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
default * 10.0.0.1 UG 0 0 0 eth0

cat etc/resolv.conf:
domain site
name server 81.19.0.67
name server 81.19.10.34

No, I am not behind a proxy server. In windows, I used to use connect directly to internet.

Thanks for help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 19 2004, 07:27 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

type this at the console

ping -c 5 216.239.59.104 (this is www.google.com , just for the information)

is it pinging?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 08:25 AM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



I tried pinging the goolge site. no response. it says 5 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 3998ms
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 19 2004, 11:26 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

can you ping another computer (if you have another one there) ?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 11:39 AM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



Hi Robert,
No, it does not ping other computer. But the funny thing is other computer can ping my Linux computer.
Thanks,
Aravind
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 11:40 AM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



The Linux system does ping the gateway though (in this case 10.0.0.1)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 19 2004, 02:44 PM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

open up the console

and type (as root) /etc/init.d/iptables stop

try browsing again, try pinging the computers


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aravind
post Nov 19 2004, 03:19 PM
Post #11


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 4,192



Hi Robert,
I was able to resolve the problem. The problem is, we had two routers in office. one is Cisco and another Dlink. Only Cisco was connected. Dlink was just additionally on the network, being used as hub. I just removed the Dlink and then everything works fine now! I am sure you will understand better what would have gone wrong than me.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Cheers.
Aravind
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 19 2004, 03:29 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

I'm glad you managed to do it laugh.gif

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 10:30 AM