Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Samba Pdc Problem, ( via Hughesjr guide )
Robert83
post Nov 13 2004, 08:46 AM
Post #1


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hello,

I've set up a PDC via Hughesjr's guide and have the following two problems :

info ( this is what I altered in your smb.conf, I didn't write your settings which I left intact )

[IPC$]
browseable = No

[homes]
browseable = No

[printers]
browseable = No

[netlogon]
browseable = No

[profiles]
browseable = No

problem one is :

how can I tell samba not to display the users home directory ? ( [homes] browseable = No ) is not working, what is wrong here?

2.for some reason when I log in with a pc that is already joined into the domain with a domain user then the startup script won't run, while if I login with root it will run, what is wrong here?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 13 2004, 12:08 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

if I run net use k: pdc-serverstorage manually on the client it works

but for some reason the logon script is not executed (only loging in with root executes it) (it's chmod 755)

logon script = scripts%U.bat


what is wrong here then ?

user name is robert
the logon bat is located at
/var/lib/samba/netlogon/scripts/robert.bat

@echo off
title Welcome to the Domain

echo.
echo.

net use i: \pdc-serverstorage
net use k: \terminalk /persistent:yes

echo.

exit


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 13 2004, 12:38 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



I think that netlogon and profiles have to be browseable (at least not set to browseable=no) ....

AND ...

If you set a mapped drive for the users home directory, it will be browseable by the user regardless of the setting (it will show up as a mapped drive)... just not advertised to other users.

---------
You may also have set each user to run the login script (or check that it is set) using user manager for domains on a windows machine ...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 13 2004, 07:15 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

where is that "user manager for domains" located on a windows xp computer?


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 14 2004, 07:14 AM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



You have to download it via my guide (part 3) (which you SAID you followed) smile.gif

Download srvtools.exe from HERE ...

expand the file into your windows -> system32 directory ...

the file is named:

usrmgr.exe

you can either create a shortcut to it ... or run usrmgr from a command prompt...


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 14 2004, 09:34 AM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



oh...

sorry smile.gif)

I guess I was asleep when I asked that question ...

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 16 2004, 05:31 AM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

after allowing netlogon and profiles to be browsable (removing tha browsable = no line)

and doing a cd /var/lib/samba/netlogon/scrips
chown robert.robert info-300256.bat

and on the windows side usrmgr double click robert and the logon script scriptsinfo-300256.bat
it works now (that means I did it right ?)


problems :

1. is it normal for the logon script to take 5-15 seconds when logging on to the domain (probably something else is running in the background as well...)

2. is there a way (since you gotta know this better then i do) to allow the user (during logon script running time only) to net time \pdc-server /set /y , all I get now is that I don't have enough priviliges. How to solve this?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 16 2004, 07:11 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



How long the script takes is a function of what it does 5 seconds is how long mine takes ... did you remember to do unix2dos to the .bat file? (You will need to do that any time you edit the file in Linux)
************************
The time thing is a problem with an NT type domain (with Win2K / XP and an ADS server, the time is updated automatically, with an NT domain, it is not). It is a local computer permission, so it would have to be set on a per computer basis, so that the users can change the time. Once you change the permissions, your users can change the time whenever they want...maybe not good.
-------------------------
It might be easier to point all your XP workstations to use NTP, use this link:

http://csg.trinhall.cam.ac.uk/tips/ntp/winxp

Just point to a local linux box that is running ntpd and has port 123 open to the local PCs.
------------------------
For windows 2000 machines, it is a little harder:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258059/EN-US/


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Nov 16 2004, 09:24 AM
Post #9


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

the bat file was created on a winxp computer and copied to the linux dc via samba

@echo off^M
title Welcome to the Domain^M
^M
echo.^M
echo.^M
^M
net time \pdc-server /set /y^M
net use i: \pdc-serverstorage^M
net use k: \terminalk /persistent:yes^M
^M
echo.^M
^M
^M
exit
(this is how it looks when I open it with Midnight Commander)

now that I look at it the delay might be caused by net time
and k: , since terminal is not currently reachable.... this is the problem right?

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 02:21 AM