Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Resize Boot Partition - Dual Install Suse 9.1/xp, Resize Boot partition - Dual install Sus
calabisix
post Nov 9 2004, 02:50 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-November 04
Member No.: 4,134



I am new to LInux...and I wanted to see if I could setup a dual boot system on my own.
Well I did!
I have XP SP2 installed with Suse 9.1

When I was setting up SUSE I set my boot partition to only 7 MB

I have installed more packages and my boot partition is almost full.

I have tried to resize it by using YAST,SystemRescueCD and parted...but non allow me to.

What can I do to resize the boot partition? or do I need to re-install java script:emoticon(':angry:')and make sure I make the boot partition big
enough next time
Thanks in advance.

Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
calabisix
post Nov 12 2004, 02:12 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-November 04
Member No.: 4,134



Hi
does anyone have any input on this issue?
thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Nov 12 2004, 07:12 PM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Do you have any unpartitioned disc space? If it starts on the sector right after /boot, you can extend the boot partition ... if not, you can't extend the /boot partition.

------------------
This is tricky, but it will work... (be careful smile.gif)

You don't have to have a boot partition (you do mean a boot partition and not the root partition right?)

If you have plenty of room in the root partition and none in the boot partition, you could create a temporary directory like this:

cp -Rp /boot /tmp

then make sure that /tmp/boot exists and is a copy of /boot

then unmount the /boot partition with the command:

umount /boot

Make sure /boot is empty with this command:

ls -al /boot

then copy the stuff from /tmp/boot to /boot

cp -Rp /tmp/boot/* /boot

Make sure all the files were copied into the new /boot:

ls -al /boot

Edit the file /etc/fstab and remark out the /boot partition line by putting a # in front of it...

edit the file /boot/grub/menu.lst and change everything that currently points to your boot partition to /boot/ ... for example:

If boot partition is /dev/hda1 and root is /dev/hda2, you would change all:

(hd0,0)/

to

(hd0,1)/boot/

.....


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
calabisix
post Nov 13 2004, 03:53 AM
Post #4


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-November 04
Member No.: 4,134



Well I have done all the steps except edit the Grub menu (scared!!)
This is what it shows:
# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sat Nov 6 19:13:57 2004


color white/blue black/green
default 0
timeout 15
gfxmenu (hd1,0)/message

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
title Linux
kernel (hd1,0)/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb7 resume=/dev/hdb6 showopts splash=silent desktop
initrd (hd1,0)/initrd

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
title Windows
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
title CD Drive TDK
root (fd3)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/media/cdrecorder

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
title Failsafe
kernel (hd1,0)/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb7 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
initrd (hd1,0)/initrd

Can you offer some guidance? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
calabisix
post Nov 17 2004, 12:45 AM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-November 04
Member No.: 4,134



I made updates to the menu.lst file...and now LInux won't boot to the harddrive. Can someone please look at the menu.lst below and see what I am doing wrong? Thank you

# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sat Nov 6 19:13:57 2004


color white/blue black/green
default 0
timeout 15
gfxmenu (hd1,0)/message

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
title Linux
kernel (hd1,0)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb7 resume=/dev/hdb6 showopts splash=silent desktop
initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
title Windows
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
title CD Drive TDK
root (fd3)
kernel /vmlinuz root=/media/cdrecorder

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
title Failsafe
kernel (hd1,0)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdb7 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 3
initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 04:21 PM