Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Twinview
mdphreak27
post Oct 15 2004, 07:45 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



Now that I got my nvidia drivers working, I need to figure out the twinview feature. i did some testing and I'm inly able to get one screen or the other to work, or (and this only works with the 800x600 setting) i got the expanded desktop but the virtual desktop is larger than my monitors' views of it. and I DONT like the scrolling desktop.

im running an NVidia GeForce4 Ti 4600, using the vga and dvi (with analog converter) as my outputs. The problem is getting the 2 different sized monitors to work together well. one is a 20" with 1600x1200 max res and the other is a 15" with 1024x768 max res.

I would prefer to use the 1600x1200 on the 20 and 1024x768 on the 15 like I can in windows XP, but 1024x768 on both is fine

below is a copy of my xorg.conf file which is configures to do the 800x600 on both with the scrolling

# File generated by XFdrake.

# **********************************************************************
# Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
# this file.
# **********************************************************************

Section "Files"
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
FontPath "unix/:-1"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
#DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> (server abort)
#DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> (resolution switching)
AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse doesn't work
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx" # 3D layer
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard1"
Driver "Keyboard"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "en_US"
Option "XkbOptions" ""
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "monitor1"
VendorName "ViewSonic"
ModelName "ViewSonic 20"
HorizSync 30-82
VertRefresh 50-120

# Sony Vaio C1(X,XS,VE,VN)?
# 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
ModeLine "1024x480" 65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344 480 488 494 563 -hsync -vsync

# Dell D800 and few Inspiron (16/10) 1280x800
ModeLine "1280x800" 147.89 1280 1376 1512 1744 800 801 804 848

# Dell D800 and few Inspiron (16/10) 1680x1050
ModeLine "1680x1050" 214.51 1680 1800 1984 2288 1050 1051 1054 1103

# Dell D800 and few Inspiron (16/10) 1920x1200
ModeLine "1920x1200" 230 1920 1936 2096 2528 1200 1201 1204 1250 +HSync +VSync

# TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
# 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 50.00 768 832 846 1000 576 590 595 630

# 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
ModeLine "768x576" 63.07 768 800 960 1024 576 578 590 616
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "device1"
VendorName "nVidia"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600"
Driver "nvidia"
Option "DPMS"
Option "TwinView" "TRUE"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,crt"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,800x600; 1600x1200,800x600; 1600x1200,1024x768"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.0-48.0"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50.0-100.0"
Option "RenderAccel" "TRUE"

EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "screen1"
Device "device1"
Monitor "monitor1"
DefaultColorDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 15
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Virtual 1600 1200
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "layout1"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
Screen "screen1"
EndSection
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hughesjr
post Oct 18 2004, 06:42 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,433
Joined: 25-July 03
From: Corpus Chrsiti, TX, USA
Member No.: 1,151



Jim ... can you help with this one? (I'm not able to do twinview right now) smile.gif


--------------------
Johnny Hughes
hughesjr@linuxhelp.net
Enterprise Alternatives: CentOS, WhiteBoxEL
Favorite Workstation Distros (in order): CentOS, Gentoo, Debian Sarge, Ubuntu, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Slackware, SUSE
Favorite Server Distros (in order): CentOS, WhiteBoxEL, Debian Sarge, Slackware, Mandrake, FedoraCore, Gentoo, SUSE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 18 2004, 07:47 AM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



whats your setup? i should be able to get you up and running with the twinview once i know
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 18 2004, 10:13 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Here I will get you taken care of. Just let me get home and pull up my xorg file. I can get you up and running.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 18 2004, 05:37 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



start by commenting out the glx option in modules.

See where that gets you. I am going to screw around with it a little more here when I get sometime, but I can't see anything off the bat that could be causing the problem.

How did you install the nvidia module?

here is what my device section looks like, you can try to see if you can get it working from this.
CODE
Section "Device"

   # update this with the PCI id of your card.  Consult the output
   # of the 'lspci' command. The  BusID is usually optional when
   # only using one graphics card.
   # sample twinview setup
    Identifier  "Videocard0"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    VendorName  "nvidia"
    Option     "TwinView"
   # be sure to replace the HorizSync and VertRefresh with correct values
   # for your monitor!  
    Option     "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-63"
    Option     "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "56-76"
    Option     "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
    Option     "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768; 1280x1024,1280x1024"
    Option     "ConnectedMonitor" "dfp,dfp"
    BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection


The only other question I have is, what are the other options you have turned on in your device section?


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 21 2004, 03:52 PM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



QUOTE
How did you install the nvidia module?

what do you mean exactly the drivers?

QUOTE
The only other question I have is, what are the other options you have turned on in your device section?

as far as the Option "DPMS" and Option "RenderAccel" "TRUE" I honestly didnt put those in there with the knowlage of their purpose, however I think (if I remeber corectly) that they where options that were advised by the nvidia website to put in there.

the only difference I see in the example you posted is the busID line is that a major thing that would most likely make the difference in my problem? I'm not having a problem getting it to send video to both monitors, in general, I'm having issues woth the resolution differences. whould the BusID make a difference for that? well I'll try it and see what happens I'll reply again if nothing changes for the good.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 21 2004, 04:03 PM
Post #7


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



that what I guessed, the BusID didn't change any behavior, I still only get the twinview with vertical scrolling, however I have that figured out, its because of my virtuals in the "screen" section being set to 1600 1200
even though I know how to stop the scrolling, I dont like the idea of 800x600 on a 20" monitor. any more idea?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 21 2004, 08:30 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I just made mine run a 1024x768 and 800x600 on two different monitors.

What you need to do is have the device section look something like this.

CODE
Section "Device"

  # update this with the PCI id of your card.  Consult the output
  # of the 'lspci' command. The  BusID is usually optional when
  # only using one graphics card.
  # sample twinview setup
Identifier  "Videocard0"
Driver      "nvidia"
VendorName  "nvidia"
Option     "TwinView"
  # be sure to replace the HorizSync and VertRefresh with correct values
  # for your monitor!  
Option     "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-63"
Option     "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "56-76"
Option     "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
Option     "MetaModes" "1024x768,800x600"
Option     "ConnectedMonitor" "dfp,dfp"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection


Notice the MetaMode contains two different resolutions. The first is the left screen, the second the right.

This of course is all dependent on actually getting twinview to work on both screens, which I am still a little hazy on if you have or not. Either way, this should work.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 21 2004, 09:59 PM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



QUOTE
This of course is all dependent on actually getting twinview to work on both screens, which I am still a little hazy on if you have or not.

yes i have actually gotten twinview to work but only woth the metamodes set at 800x600, 800x600 I've tries swaping the monitors around on the vga/dvi prots as well and switching the metamodes resolutions to match the change and nothing seems to work. when I do the twinview at any other resolution on either side only the 20" works the 15" gets turned off (well standby mode but...) and i dont understand why. the 15 works just fine all by itself at 1024x768 and even when its set at 1600x1200 it at least get the messed up squigly line one normally gets at an incompatable res. so i dont know what to do...

QUOTE
What you need to do is have the device section look something like this.

If you notice my device section does look alot like your example the only differences are the 2 exra option commands, the order of the commands and the extra metamodes that don't even seam to do any good
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 22 2004, 12:24 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



I am sorry, I obviously missed some stuff, I know how frustrating it can be. Let me see if I can get you some advice you can actually use.

Back to my question of how you installed the modules. Modules are essentially the linux equivalent of drivers. I assume you downloaded them from the nvidia web sight since I don't think Mandrake has a rpm package for it, but its worth my asking.

My second thought is, you said you tried switching the DVI/VGA ports around. Are both your monitors really CRT or is at lease one of theme a DFP (digital flat pannel). I didn't even think they made CRT's with DVI ins, but I could be wrong. If I am right, you need to change that line in your device settings so that it reads "DFP, CRT" or what ever combination you have.

I am going to keep digging and try and come up with something real to tell you.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 22 2004, 02:32 AM
Post #11


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



you dont need to apologize.

as far ad the dvi thing goes, I have 2 crt and have a dvi->vga converter dongle so they can both be connected

and with the module (driver) I downladed it from nvidias website. After a painstaking proccess of them not working and what not I pinally did so as discussed in this thread --->driver install

by the way thanks for your help thus far, it is as alway apreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 22 2004, 11:43 AM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ok, I read over the post, and nothing popped out at me.

If you are still having to manually load the NVIDIA module, you can add the line nvidia to /etc/modules.preload or if you don't have that file /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.* Probably 2.6 because I asume your running a 2.6 kernel. That should fix that problem at the very least.

I don't see any reason at all that the DVI/VGA switch would have anything to do with this. So I am not worried about that. Let me keep working.

It took me three weeks to get my duals working the first time I set it up. So, hopefully we can get you set up quicker.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 22 2004, 12:41 PM
Post #13


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



again thanks for the help.
no, I don't have to manually log in and modprobe anymore (thank god) thanks to another helpfull person.
Its no hurry, as it's not a neccesity, but the sooner the better right?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 22 2004, 06:04 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Alright, tell me this. If you comment out the twinview option and all the other twinview modifiers, can you get the display on you 20" screen up to 1600x1200? I tried with mine and it wouldn't let me go any higher than 1024x768 which is suposed to be the max resolution for my monitor. But ounce I changed it to the nv driver, I couldn't run 1280x1024.

My point is, it might be the settings for your monitor that are keeping you from going past 800x600. Answer this question and we will try to dig into it if it turns out to be the problem.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 22 2004, 07:55 PM
Post #15


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



yes i can get the 1600x1200 on the 20" as a single monitor. thats actually the setup im using right now, cuz well, I like 1600x1200.
I've tried both of them individually and the 20 works at 16x12 and the 15 workss at 1024x768 when single monitors but it only works at 800x600 when the twinview is on. I dont get it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 23 2004, 03:36 PM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



So I have been hitting my head against the wall with this problem for a wile now. And I want you to try this.

First, type in this command cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.old That just coppies your current xorg.conf file over just in case, its always a good idea to do that.

Than sub in this code for your Device and Screen sections at the end.

CODE
Section "Device"
    Identifier "device1"
    VendorName "nVidia"
    BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600"
    Driver "nvidia"
    Option "DPMS"
    Option "TwinView" "TRUE"
    Option "TwinViewOrientation" "RightOf"
    Option "ConnectedMonitor" "crt,crt"
    Option "MetaModes" "1600x1200,1024x768"
    Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "31.0-48.0"
    Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "50.0-100.0"
    Option "RenderAccel" "TRUE"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    Device "device1"
    Monitor "monitor1"
    DefaultColorDepth 24

    Subsection "Display"
 Depth 8
 Modes "800x600"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
 Depth 16
 Modes "1024x768"
    EndSubsection

    Subsection "Display"
 Depth 24
 Modes "1600x1200"
    EndSubsection
EndSection


I don't know if its going to work, but its worth a shot to me.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mdphreak27
post Oct 23 2004, 09:20 PM
Post #17


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 3,896



AWESOME!!! that did it. Thank you SOO much for you help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 23 2004, 11:34 PM
Post #18


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Holy crap, I can't believe that actually worked. Ok, so let me try to explain why. As far as I can tell, you can not have more than one metamode per line, (ie. "1024x768,1024x768 800x600,800x600) so only having the one mode you want works best.

Second, the dual screen metamode you want is picked based on the leading screen. So if your pick depth 24 which is 1600x1200, than the dual metamode it will pick is which ever one has 1600x1200 for the left screen.

I don't know if that makes any sense to you, but I am just glad that it worked.

Ok, one other thing, in the screens section, use the word modes not virtual.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 03:54 PM