Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> User Restrictions
Kained
post Feb 3 2003, 11:17 AM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-January 03
Member No.: 356



What i want to know is how do you set it so that i command if someone else is logged in they cannot see you logged on for example if am logged in as root and someone else is loggend in a a lesser user how do i make it so they cant see me ?

Also is there any way to restrict certain commands for example set one group and not let them use : ls or rm

Kained
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 3 2003, 11:21 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



you can configure 'sudo' which is really good...
or you can probably try changing the permissions
of the files you want to disallow access from certain users.


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kained
post Feb 3 2003, 04:27 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-January 03
Member No.: 356



Ok looks interesting smile.gif thanks for the help ne ideas on how to be invis on who ?

I mean so that ppl with lesser priviledges cannot c me being online?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 3 2003, 05:55 PM
Post #4


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



not sure


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kained
post Feb 3 2003, 06:52 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 22-January 03
Member No.: 356



okies thankyou for your help much appreciated

ne idea how to tell linux to update itself from command line without going to the server ?


Kained
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrism01
post Feb 12 2003, 12:52 PM
Post #6


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-February 03
Member No.: 435



Can you clarify what you mean by update without going to server? huh.gif


--------------------
Cheers
Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 13 2003, 02:02 PM
Post #7


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



if you are using redhat for example
and just want to update necessary rpms
that might have security fixes or bugs..or package enhancements
you can use up2date...


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrism01
post Feb 14 2003, 05:25 AM
Post #8


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-February 03
Member No.: 435



I think ma ybe we have a different idea of "server". After all, if you want to update eg up2date, it has to go to the RH server to get the updates...
Which "server" are you trying to avoid??


--------------------
Cheers
Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 14 2003, 10:46 AM
Post #9


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



obviously he is trying to update his server without
having to sit in front of it.....he wants to do it
remotely


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrism01
post Feb 18 2003, 02:18 PM
Post #10


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-February 03
Member No.: 435



Well in that case he's got a couple of options if he's using RH.

1. The Redhat Network Daemon will go look for updates automatically if left running and attached to internet. (Personally I prefer more postive ctrl; see next)
2. ssh into the box and run up2date from the cmd line

I believe its even poss to run the desktop/gui from across the net/Lan, but i've never tried, so i won't comment further on that.


--------------------
Cheers
Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisw
post Feb 18 2003, 02:27 PM
Post #11


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Admin
Posts: 634
Joined: 27-September 02
From: Louisiana
Member No.: 5



yes its possible to run the gui across a lan/internet using vncserver.
but there is not encryption of any for some data is sent in clear text.
yet you can use ssh with vncserver but i havent set it up that way..
although i have used vncserver but on my local lan...

i would just ssh and run up2date

to update / force all package updates

run up2date -fu and that will update your system


--------------------

Chris W.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 12:34 AM