Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Encode With Grip, Why wont Grip encode
Richie
post Oct 13 2004, 12:58 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-October 04
Member No.: 3,935



Hi,
I have readhat 9 installed, and have updated grip to the newest stable version, trying to sort out this problem.
Grip works fine when ripping a cd but will not encode to mp3. How do I sort this out. When I try I get the message:

Invalid encode executable
check your encode configuration.

I have installed lame with a rpm but can't work out what I should put in the encoder executale config bit, I'm assuming this is the proble.

Anyone know what I need to do?
I'm not really that bothered what encoder I use so long as it encodes to mp3.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hemant
post Oct 16 2004, 03:55 AM
Post #2


RMS is my Hero
******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 782
Joined: 6-October 02
From: Trichy,INDIA
Member No.: 29



There is some issue with Grip...i am having the exact problem with FC-2.
But i was able to encode to mp3 with KDE equivalent of Grip.The name of the software was KAudioRipper or something.I forgot the name.(And i am writting this reply from a windows based machine.).But you can always login into KDE and checkout.


--------------------
Hemant Kumar
user posted image
hemant@linuxhelp.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th December 2017 - 11:51 PM