Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mount Ntfs Partition On Fedora, How To Mount
sir_ade
post Oct 11 2004, 01:21 AM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 26-February 03
From: MALAYSIA
Member No.: 493



I just want to know how to mount ntfs partition on fedora core 1 ?tq
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 11 2004, 02:26 AM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You are going to need to add a line to your /etc/fstab file.

First, make a folder for it to mount to. Either in your home directory or it the /mnt directory.

Than had a line much like this to your /etc/fstab

CODE
/dev/hda1 /mnt/windows ntfs umask=000,users,auto 0 0


Obviously you will need to adjust the drive address and the mount directory to match what you want. But that should do it for you.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Oct 11 2004, 06:41 AM
Post #3


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Fedora default install does not include NTFS support.
http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/rpm/downloads.html

BTW since this is read only support umask=000 will not work. Use umask=222 instead.

If this is for sharing data between a dual boot system the best method IMHO is to create a seperate FAT32 partition.

There is also:
http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 11 2004, 01:56 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



the umask=000 works for me, but 222 should work to.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Oct 11 2004, 07:18 PM
Post #5


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,800
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



I wouldn't expect it to work but then I do not have any NTFS partitions to mess with either. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sir_ade
post Oct 12 2004, 02:26 AM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 26-February 03
From: MALAYSIA
Member No.: 493



Are this thing will work?tq 4 ur help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Oct 12 2004, 12:44 PM
Post #7


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Try my statement with "umask=222" that should work for sure. If it doesn't for some reason, try 000


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th December 2017 - 08:22 AM