Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Adsl, adsl up but can't surf the net
imaginaxion
post Sep 3 2004, 12:33 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



i have setup adsl using adsl-setup and then when i use adsl-start that aslo works and it makes a connection

BUT i can't actually do anything or go anywhere
i've tried mozilla and konqueror

i'm using mandrake 10

pppoe is connecting thru my eth1 card with and ip of 192.168.1.150 to the adsl ROUTER with ip 192.168.1.1
(the fixed ip on eth1 is necessary because i have 2 adsl account and the router is set up to send traffice for my account to and from that ip)

why can i not surf the net???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drizzt
post Sep 3 2004, 01:15 PM
Post #2


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-September 04
Member No.: 3,699



QUOTE (imaginaxion @ Sep 3 2004, 12:33 PM)
i have setup adsl using adsl-setup and then when i use adsl-start that aslo works and it makes a connection

BUT i can't actually do anything or go anywhere
i've tried mozilla and konqueror

i'm using mandrake 10

pppoe is connecting thru my eth1 card with and ip of 192.168.1.150 to the adsl ROUTER with ip 192.168.1.1
(the fixed ip on eth1 is necessary because i have 2 adsl account and the router is set up to send traffice for my account to and from that ip)

why can i not surf the net???

It looks like a DNS problem..

try pinging an external IP, like 207.96.214.72.

If that works, it shure is DNS.

Call your provider to know the DNS Server's IP, and put it in /etc/resolv.conf

Hope that helps..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 3 2004, 01:32 PM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



if i ping an external ip nothing happens
it keeps sending packets with no reply

when i press Ctrl+c it just sais sent 24 packet 0 recieved 100% loss
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 3 2004, 02:09 PM
Post #4


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



ok i have discoverd that when i use "adsl-status" it sais the connection is up but when i go to "control center->system->services it sais that adsl is down and when i try start it just sais connection timeout
i then could not start the service again using "adsl-start"
when i checked the pppoe.conf file the eth1 device had been removed then when i added it back in and used "adsl-start" it connected but i still cannot browse the net

does this maybe meen that somewhere the browser does not know which NIC to use?

if so what do i have to set? if not what else could be the prob?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drizzt
post Sep 3 2004, 05:14 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-September 04
Member No.: 3,699



QUOTE (imaginaxion @ Sep 3 2004, 02:09 PM)
ok i have discoverd that when i use "adsl-status" it sais the connection is up but when i go to "control center->system->services it sais that adsl is down and when i try start it just sais connection timeout
i then could not start the service again using "adsl-start"
when i checked the pppoe.conf file the eth1 device had been removed then when i added it back in and used "adsl-start" it connected but i still cannot browse the net

does this maybe meen that somewhere the browser does not know which NIC to use?

if so what do i have to set? if not what else could be the prob?

your default route is not good than..

First, after connecting, have a look at the output of 'ifconfig'. Under device ppp0, be shure to have an ip address assigned.

Than, if you have one, try 'route'. Be shure the one labeled 'default' is ppp0. If not, try 'route add default ppp0' and try pinging again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 3 2004, 06:30 PM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



Drizzt you are a legend!!!

added a default and now i have two is this serious, if ok, if how do i remove one


Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
default * 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 ppp0
default wbs-192-01.telk 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0

thanks again
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 04:22 AM