Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Prob With Eth0, eth0 wont start
imaginaxion
post Sep 1 2004, 03:59 PM
Post #1


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



i had this all working before with my LAN connected to eth0 and assigning IP's to the comps connected using dhcp.

i have just got adsl and was wanting to set that up on eth1 and share the internet connection to the network

i starting setting up the ppoe and adsl account on the linux box and it con't connect but anyway thats the next issue, for the mo it seams to have broken my dhcp sever setting i cant stop or start or anything to the service.

i'm using mandrake 10 and i used to write "service dhcpd restart" for eg and it would give me that
stopping dhcpd [ OK ]
starting dhcpd [ OK ]

now it does nothing no error nothing
eth0 is also down and i have no idea how to get it back up

thanks in advance for you time
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Sep 1 2004, 05:26 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

you can try a

ifconfig eth0 up

command , maybe that will help (or show what is the problem or something)


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 01:36 AM
Post #3


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



i tried that but it did nothing. i also tried it with my other card eth1 and i worked fine.
if i type ifconfig it show me the details for eth0, eth1 and lo but the eth0 has no ip address and like i said that eth0 up or down command made no difference

help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Sep 2 2004, 04:54 AM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Post the file:
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 05:55 AM
Post #5


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.0.151
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
ONBOOT=yes
MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no
WIRELESS_ENC_KEY=""
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 06:45 AM
Post #6


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



doesn't look like anything wrong
what now?
this is completely baffling me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 07:10 AM
Post #7


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



i also tried
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.151 netmask 255.255.255.0
this added the address to the nic properties when i used the ifsonfig command and seemed to work but when i reboot it fails again and it is set to start at boot - see above

another thing is (maybe this will help or make the situation worse i'm not sure) i had dhcp running and its doesn't seam to exist anymore either

atleast when i try start it it just does nothing aswell no error nothing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Sep 2 2004, 09:38 AM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

what does
CODE
cat /etc/modules.conf


show for eth0 ?

Sincerely
Robert B

ps.: you already checked your /var/log/messages.log file for any strange things regarding eth0 ?


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 11:01 AM
Post #9


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



i tried that cat /etc/modules.conf
result:
alias eth1 8139too
alias eth0

and as for looking in messages:
i'm not too sure what i'm looking for and it took me about 15 mins to scroll thru but i found this:

Sep 1 22:13:49 localhost ifplugd(eth0)[3902]: Using detection mode: SIOCGMIIPHY
Sep 1 22:13:49 localhost ifplugd(eth0)[3902]: Initialization complete, link beat not detected.
Sep 1 22:13:49 localhost network: Bringing up interface eth0: failed
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Sep 2 2004, 11:28 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



hi

the problem is there... smile.gif

if eth0 is the same type of ethernet card as eth1 then just do the following

modify your /etc/modules.conf so that this is in it

alias eth1 8139too
alias eth0 8139too

and then save it ... restart the computer and it should work


Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 11:56 AM
Post #11


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



sorry that was a typing mistake they are both

alias eth1 8139too
alias eth0 8139too
sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 2 2004, 04:36 PM
Post #12


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



hey sorry for all this hastle but i really don't know what to do. i have tried uninstalling the device and reinstalling but it still won't start at boot.

where to from here? i know with windows when it seems to get stuck like this it usually means reinstall.
i don't really want to do that.

i think this started when i tried to set up my adsl but i have no idea what i did that would have done this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
michaelk
post Sep 2 2004, 05:12 PM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,797
Joined: 23-January 03
Member No.: 360



Are you sure that your ADSL is using eth1 and not eth0? When I had ADSL I couldn't assign an IP address to the NIC connected to the modem until I established a network connection. I was using Roaring Pengiun PPPoE.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 3 2004, 03:20 AM
Post #14


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



the thing is i have also tried unpluging the network cables incase of any conflicts or anything so that i could try get it up and the configure them for the respective networks.
this ahs not helped anyway
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imaginaxion
post Sep 3 2004, 09:57 AM
Post #15


Grub-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 9-August 04
From: South Africa
Member No.: 3,521



hi thanks everyone for the help

i ended up reinstalling mandrake and its working now (i thought you only had to do that in window but then again i am a newbie)

i'm now trying to set adsl up but i will start a new thread for that later if i can't figure it out first
(hope i don't go mess things up again)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 12:58 PM