Linux Help
guides forums blogs
Home Desktops Distributions ISO Images Logos Newbies Reviews Software Support & Resources Linuxhelp Wiki

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )



Advanced DNS Management
New ZoneEdit. New Managment.

FREE DNS Is Back

Sign Up Now
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Red Hat Won't Boot Up
aserty
post Aug 24 2004, 12:26 PM
Post #1


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



I installed Red Hat Linux on my hard drive drive and everything in the install process went fine, but then I tried to boot it up and it went through all the text stuff scrolling down the screen and then the monitor turned off and the hard drive acitivty light went off. So I sat for a few minutes and rebooted it, but the same thing happend. So I tried to do the recovery thing on Linux and bootup but it still didn't work.

I'm pretty new at this, so please help me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 24 2004, 01:12 PM
Post #2


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



My guess is there is something wrong with your video settings, but thats just a guess. Answer a few questions for me and we can try some stuff.

What is the last thing you see on the screen, exact is best, but general idea is ok.
What boot loader are you using, I asume GRUB, but just confirm for me.
What kind of video card are you using?
Exactly what version of Red Hat are you using?

Answer those and I will try to get you fixed.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 24 2004, 02:36 PM
Post #3


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



The last thing I see is a bunch of things like,"Checking filesystems....OK" or "Iintiliazing module things" scrolling through for about 20 seconds then for just a fraction of a second at the very end it say,"Starting first boot" or something along those lines.

The boot loaderI'm using is GRUB.

My video card is a nVidia Geforce Something Something. (I can't remember exactly what it is, but it's 128 MB and I think either a 5400 or 5600)

When I go into the Linux OS selection screen it says that it's Linux Red Hat 2.4.20-8. I'm not sure if that's the numer you want or not though because the disk is a copy from one of my friends.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 24 2004, 03:31 PM
Post #4


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Ya, I am guess in is the NVIDIA card that is causing trouble.

Try this. Put in the first CD of your Red Hat Install ISOs and type Rescue at the prompt. Follow the menues till you can mount your file system. Mount it up and open the file /etc/inittab in an editor like emacs (emacs /etc/inittab) change the line
id:5:initdefault:
to
id:3:initdefault:

Save it [F10. f. s] and than reboot. If you can get a command line thats great. From there we should be able to edit the XF86Config file so that the device driver for you card is nv eventually we will need to install the nvidia drivers. But lets get a command line to start. If you can get that, your looking good.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 24 2004, 04:14 PM
Post #5


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



I'm new at this so I don't know how to open up a file through the command line, the only commmand driven interface I've ever used is DOS and that was in very limited amounts.

Also, I'm running off of a Knoppix CD right now, and I was just wondering if it would be possible to run a program that is has to edit the stuff.

Thanks a lot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 24 2004, 04:36 PM
Post #6


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



great, Knoppix is perfect. Ok, do this.

You can do this through GUI or CLI, I will tell you the commands as you need them. Either open up the icon for you linux drive or mount it from the command line mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 you will have to be root to run the mount command.

Navigate to /etc and open the file inittab either from the gui or with the command emacs /etc/inittab

Edit the line, than save it F10, f, s. Now reboot the system. That should get you set. If you can get a command line, come back and I will tell you what to do next.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 24 2004, 04:52 PM
Post #7


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



It won't let me save the file, it says that I should check to see if I have permission. I'm guessing that I have to log into root or something, which I do not know how to do.

Btw: The way I've logged into knoppix has always been by just hitting enter when the command line comes up.

This post has been edited by aserty: Aug 24 2004, 04:59 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 24 2004, 08:01 PM
Post #8


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



In knoppix you can get root privilage just by typing the command su into the CLI. I am sorry, i should have told you that. In a regular system, where the root password is set, you would have to enter the root password to, but in knoppix, where they don't set the root password, you can just type su which by the way, if you didn't guess stands for superuser. Than you can do anything, because you are, the super user. (that should have been read with the dramtic pause and deep voice you know ....)


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 24 2004, 08:26 PM
Post #9


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



Alright, I typed in su and hit enter then I typed emacs 21 /etc/inittab and it opened up the file, so then I changed the 5 to a 3 and went to do save but when I did it said,"Save buffer?" and I clicked yes but it didn't copy over the original, it saved it elsewhere I think. So then I did it through the GUI and clicked on the file, opened it, edited it, and then it sid I wasn't allowed to save it. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 25 2004, 09:19 AM
Post #10


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Wait, why did you type 21?

You can't do it from the GUI unless you have root privilage globaly in the GUI, unless there is some option if you right click to "Open as Root" or something like that.

Try this from the command line. Just type emacs to get the program open.

Than go open the file manually, either with the menus, or F10, f, o. Edit the line, and than save it. Make sure you saving it back to the same place.

Wile we are still screwing around here. Open the file /etc/X11/XF86Config and tell me what the driver is set as for your video device.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Aug 25 2004, 12:14 PM
Post #11


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



Hi,

you could simply try logging in as root,

type vi /etc/inittab

type i and change 3 to 5

press ESC button

type :wq and press ENTER button

now

cd /etc/X11

cat XF86Config

search for the display driver section
and look for vesa or nv ...
and change it to nvidia
you can add these options under the nvidia line
Option NoLogo "1"
Option NvAGP "1"

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 25 2004, 12:24 PM
Post #12


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



Robert is mostly right, but you can't just change it to nvidia with out actually installing the nvidia module. It doesn't come standard with any of the major distros. Thats why we are going to have to install it.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Robert83
post Aug 25 2004, 12:27 PM
Post #13


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,439
Joined: 3-January 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,069



whooops....


I thougth the module was already installed... smile.gif sorry

Sincerely
Robert B


--------------------
Robert Becskei
robert83@linuxhelp.net
--------------------
May the source be with us!
--------------------
AMD X2-3800 @ 2400Mhz
2048MB DDR 400Mhz
DFI Lanparty UT4 NF4 ULTRA-D
GeForce 7800GT
250GB+250GB
Pioneer DVD-RW
17inch Samsung Syncmaster 757NF
WinXP Pro (SP2)/ CentOS 4.3
--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 25 2004, 01:09 PM
Post #14


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



We will let it slide this time, but next time you give faulty advice we will have to kick you off the forum. Sorry, thats just the way it is. Wait, sorry, thats not the policy, ok, you can stay.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 25 2004, 01:33 PM
Post #15


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



Sorry, I was typing emacs 21 because the only editor I found under it was emacs 21. My mistake.

Alright, I did the first part of what Robert said and changed the five to a three, to get there through the CLI I typed:

su [enter]
vi emacs /etc/inittab

And I reopened it just to make sure the 3 was still there, and it was. But when I browsed to the file manually thru the GUI and opened it the three was still a five. So I'm not sure if it's changed or not.

I think the driver is "vesa," anyways, this is what is said about my video card:

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "vesa"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "VESA driver (generic)"
EndSection
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 25 2004, 01:39 PM
Post #16


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



make sure you changing the mounted file system. Sorry, we didn't really make that clear. My bad, I am sorry. You need to be editing your file system, not the knoppix one. So that /etc but actually /mnt/hda1/etc or what ever your root file system is.

Sorry about that. So if your root file system is on hda1 you will need to mount it using the command mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 or usually knoppix puts icons for all your file systems on the desk top.

Sorry about that, we didn't really make it clear. You understand now? Your editing your system, not the temp system that Knoppix creates.

Your going to want your /mnt/hda1/etc/X11/XF86Config to have nv as the driver. Though vesa seems to be working your knoppix. Try nv though.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 25 2004, 04:41 PM
Post #17


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



I did it thru emacs but it wouldn't let me so I did it the way Robert said and after I did :wq [enter] it said I needed to add a !, but I'm not sure where to add it too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 25 2004, 04:57 PM
Post #18


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



You need to make sure you have root privilage when your editing these files. If you don't have root privialage it wont let you change the file.

From the top, open up a console. Type in the command su to gain root access.

Change over to the /mnt folder cd /mnt make sure there is a place to mount your drive, if there isn't make it with the command mkdir hda1

Change into it, and go into it's /etc folder cd /mnt/hda1/etc

Open the inittab file in an editor, I know emacs so thats what I am going to use here emacs inittab if your in the folder, or emacs /mnt/hda1/etc/inittab

Change the 5 to a 3. And save it F10, f, s, enter check the file name as it goes, make sure its /mnt/hda1/etc/inittab and not just /etc/inittab.

Ounce you have changed it, reboot your system and see if you can get to a CLI log in, if you can, and can get logged in. From there we can do everything else.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aserty
post Aug 25 2004, 05:21 PM
Post #19


Whats this Lie-nix Thing?
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 3,624



Alright, I did what you said by tyipng this:


knoppix@ttyp0[knoppix]$ su
root@ttyp0[knoppix]# cd /mnt
root@ttyp0[mnt]# cd /mnt/hda1/etc
root@ttyp0[etc]# emacs inittab

Then if I try to edit it in emacs it says,"Buffer is read only."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim
post Aug 25 2004, 06:50 PM
Post #20


Its GNU/Linuxhelp.net
*******

Group: Support Specialist
Posts: 1,280
Joined: 19-November 03
From: University of Minnesota- TC
Member No.: 1,828



What in the name of Linus is going on. Ok, let me boot up my knoppix disk and see if I run into the same problem.


--------------------
--Jim Lester
jim@linuxhelp.net

Distro: Gentoo
System: AMD Athlon 3000+ XP 2.166 GHz
NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset
1GB 333 MHz DDR SDRAM
NVIDIA nForce2 Dual Head 64 MB Graphics

Server Distro: CentOS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2017 - 01:59 PM